KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros

English translation: Road junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
English translation:Road junction
Entered by: lenapires

10:06 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
Como é que posso traduzir "Nó" neste contexto?

MTIA
lenapires
United States
Road junction
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 10:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em alemão sempre á mais fácil!
nós de ligação de auto-estradas nos cruzamentos de duas ou mais auto-estradas,que permitem aos veículos passarem,\"sem intersecção de nível de uma auto-estrada a outra\"

Reference Com.Nac.Port.Con.Est.,Dic.Técnico Rodoviário
(1)
TERM nó de autoestradas

Reference Com.Nac.Port.Con.Est.,Dic.Técnico Rodoviário

Note {DOM} estradas:intersecções:tipos



(1)
TERM Autobahnknotenpunkt

Reference Straßentechnisches Wb,AIPCR/PIARC,1982

Note {DOM} Straßen:Knotenpunkte:Arten

- - - - - -

mas tira-se pelo sentido.
A Isabel tb tem razão no que sugere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 10:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE CLUES:

By Road
The International Centre is situated 15 minutes from the M6 motorway.

Northbound from M6 join M54 at Junction 10A and travel west to Junction 4. At Junction 4, take second left exit and follow signs to The International Centre.

Northbound travellers have the option to use the M6 Toll Road. From the M6 Toll Road take Junction T8 (signposted Wolverhampton) onto the A460. Follow the A460 for approximately 2.5 miles following signs for Wolverhampton. At the Junction with the M54, take the third exit (signposted Telford) to join the M54

Southbound from M6 take Junction 12. Turn right along westbound A5 to Gailey Island (1 mile). Turn first left onto A449 for 3 miles to M54. Turn right onto westbound M54 to Junction 4. At Junction 4, take second left exit and follow signs to The International Centre.

Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Road junction
Brigith Guimarães
4 +2Exit, as in motorway junction
Isabel Peck
5node..highway node..Braga Sul node and the Celeiros node
airmailrpl
3 +1intersection
Hermann
4Highway cloverleaf or loopJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Road junction


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 10:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em alemão sempre á mais fácil!
nós de ligação de auto-estradas nos cruzamentos de duas ou mais auto-estradas,que permitem aos veículos passarem,\"sem intersecção de nível de uma auto-estrada a outra\"

Reference Com.Nac.Port.Con.Est.,Dic.Técnico Rodoviário
(1)
TERM nó de autoestradas

Reference Com.Nac.Port.Con.Est.,Dic.Técnico Rodoviário

Note {DOM} estradas:intersecções:tipos



(1)
TERM Autobahnknotenpunkt

Reference Straßentechnisches Wb,AIPCR/PIARC,1982

Note {DOM} Straßen:Knotenpunkte:Arten

- - - - - -

mas tira-se pelo sentido.
A Isabel tb tem razão no que sugere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 10:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE CLUES:

By Road
The International Centre is situated 15 minutes from the M6 motorway.

Northbound from M6 join M54 at Junction 10A and travel west to Junction 4. At Junction 4, take second left exit and follow signs to The International Centre.

Northbound travellers have the option to use the M6 Toll Road. From the M6 Toll Road take Junction T8 (signposted Wolverhampton) onto the A460. Follow the A460 for approximately 2.5 miles following signs for Wolverhampton. At the Junction with the M54, take the third exit (signposted Telford) to join the M54

Southbound from M6 take Junction 12. Turn right along westbound A5 to Gailey Island (1 mile). Turn first left onto A449 for 3 miles to M54. Turn right onto westbound M54 to Junction 4. At Junction 4, take second left exit and follow signs to The International Centre.



Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> txxxx

agree  António Ribeiro: Eu diria só *junction" - the Braga Sul Junction / Celeiros Junction. Enquadrado no contexto, certamente se entenderá que se está a tratar de estradas.
1 hr
  -> Tens toda a razão, António - vou nessa! :)

agree  Philippe Maillard: only "junction"
8 hrs
  -> right u are, txx Philippe

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
Exit, as in motorway junction


Explanation:
Take the Braga Sul Exit off the A3 from Porto.
Or Junction, but that's perhaps a little more formal.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: you're also right, Isabel
3 mins

neutral  António Ribeiro: Não se pode falar de "exit" se nos estivermos a referir ao Nó de uma maneira geral. Por exxemplo, o Nó de Braga Sul fica situado a xxxx km de....
1 hr

agree  suesimons: Para exit, usa-se saída.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
node..highway node..Braga Sul node and the Celeiros node


Explanation:
[PPT] Características
a) estimate the travelling time to each highway node;. b) estimate the travelling time and territorial allocation for each highway node; ...
www.geovista.psu.edu/sites/geocomp99/Gc99/010/gc010.ppt

[PDF] Effect of Node Mobility on Highway Mobile Infostation Networks
in a highway segment. Whenever a node traverses a new highway ... node to traverse a highway segment as the cycle duration, given by ...
www.winlab.rutgers.edu/~ryates/ conf/2003MSWIM-YuenYatesSung.pdf

Measuring accessibility using GIS
Estimate the travelling time to each highway node. This is done by only using the cells that there are in the road network. Estimate the traveling time and ...
www.geovista.psu.edu/sites/ geocomp99/Gc99/010/gc_010.htm

NORTAD: North American Transportation Atlas Data
Logical Consistency Report: All node and link topological relationships and ...
Node Attribute Table Entity_Type_Definition_Source: Federal Highway .
www.lib.ncsu.edu/stacks/gis/nortad98/nhpn.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
Highway cloverleaf or loop


Explanation:
in my opinion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-22 15:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A no is knot....In mathematics, it is a loop...so I would use Loop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-22 16:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cloverleaf interchange

Highway cloverleaf interchange, Wisconsin by Creatas. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast! Our search engine features 50 ...
www.fotosearch.com/CRT295/15380-06lm/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Speed Awareness Displays, low speed arterials,highway cloverleaf ...A Traffic Speed Awareness Displays, low speed arterials,highway cloverleaf connectors,freeway-to-freeway direct connectors,high speed to low speed ...
www.oksolar.com/traffic/speed_awareness_displays.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Traffic Parts and Accessories for traffic systems, Speed Awareness ...traffic parts, traffic parts, low speed arterials, highway cloverleaf connectors, freeway- Clean Energy for the 21st Century ...
www.oksolar.com/traffic/ traffic_parts_&_accessories.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oksolar.com ]


Sim City 4: Rush Hour FAQ for PC on Gamerhelp.comGround Highway Cloverleaf Cost to build : $3000 Monthly cost : $26.00 ... 16x16 Description : To convert a highway overpass to a cloverleaf exchange, ...
www.gamerhelp.com/pc/SimCity4RushHour/100078.shtml - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


not loop that was wrong

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nó de Braga Sul e o Nó de Celeiros
intersection


Explanation:
... Road and includes the houses fopening onto Dublin Road between Yellow Walls Road and Ard-na-Mara junction ... centre of the Dublin Road to its intersection with Back Road. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-08-02 08:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just passed this intersection and it\'s called Nó de Braga Sul e Celeiros - an IP running eastward off the A3 south of Braga (the IP might even turn into an A something in the near future. One is a motorway, the other a trunk road, hence you could call it intersection or junction (in some places I have also seen \"cross\" used to describe similar junctions of main roads / highways).

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: goodie, Hermann, as well
5 mins
  -> thanks brigith :-)