KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

baixa de aplicaco

English translation: redemption of investment


13:26 Jul 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / account statement
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa de aplicaco
bank account statement. this appears in the Consolidated Current Account Summary.
Liza Tripp
English translation:redemption of investment
Explanation:

redemption of investment

“Baixa de investimento” in a balance sheet would definitely be “investment write-off”. But I thought that since this is a checking account statement perhaps “write-off” does not apply here. This could just mean that an investment was redeemed.
Please see the terms below that I gleaned from this glossary: www.multiconnection.com.br/Documentos/dicionario.doc

baixa (contab) write off; reversal; disposal
baixa repentina de preços slump
baixar (portaria, etc) to enact; to publish; to issue; introduce
baixar (contab) write-off, sell, dispose of,
baixar (do estoque, tirar de circulação) retiral
baixas de imobilizado para desativações write down of fixed assets on discontinued operations


Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
yes this made the most sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investment write-offrhandler
3redemption of investmentMichael Green


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baixa de aplicação
investment write-off


Explanation:
Some examples:

The Hindu Business Line : Tata Engg write-off: Insignificant, or... ?
The investment write-off pertains to the Concorde venture and is again not a material
... Birla MNC Fund: Pare exposures ... Bank, PSU stocks hog limelight ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/02/24/stories/2002022400520700.htm

Netimperative - Durlacher plunges on 13m investment write off
Durlacher Corporation, the investment research and stock broking group focused on the high tech sector, announced that it is to write off 13m of investments ...
www.netimperative.com/2000/12/15/Durlacher_plunges_on

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bett

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redemption of investment


Explanation:

redemption of investment

“Baixa de investimento” in a balance sheet would definitely be “investment write-off”. But I thought that since this is a checking account statement perhaps “write-off” does not apply here. This could just mean that an investment was redeemed.
Please see the terms below that I gleaned from this glossary: www.multiconnection.com.br/Documentos/dicionario.doc

baixa (contab) write off; reversal; disposal
baixa repentina de preços slump
baixar (portaria, etc) to enact; to publish; to issue; introduce
baixar (contab) write-off, sell, dispose of,
baixar (do estoque, tirar de circulação) retiral
baixas de imobilizado para desativações write down of fixed assets on discontinued operations


Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://www.multiconnection.com.br/Documentos/dicionario.doc
Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
yes this made the most sense in this context.