KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Atualizado/Resgate Bruto

English translation: Adjusted / Gross Redemption


14:00 Jul 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / account statement
Portuguese term or phrase: Atualizado/Resgate Bruto
bank account statement -
this is in under heading
"Bank Deposit Certificate - Investment Account"
Liza Tripp
English translation:Adjusted / Gross Redemption
Explanation:
This might work better for a bank statement
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
agreed, although my boss decided on updated/closed out:) thanx all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Updated / Gross Redemptionrhandler
3Adjusted / Gross RedemptionMichael Green
2 +1Up to date - Gross Redemption
Clauwolf
3up to date/gross discharge
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to date/gross discharge


Explanation:
.

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Updated/Closed Out
(turns out he closed out his account)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Updated/Closed Out
(turns out he closed out his account)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up to date - Gross Redemption


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Updated / Gross Redemption


Explanation:
Literal. Some examples:

TrustNet - Splits Education Guide
Gross Redemption Yield (% pa) Capital The figures show the GRY attained by holding the Capital share until ... This figure is updated for published values. ...
www.trustnet.com/help/splits/?ms=4

CIS - Unit Trust Prices
CIS Unit Trust Prices. Last updated 15 July 2005 ... **This figure is the 'gross redemption yield' which gives a longer-term view, taking into account ...
www.co-operativebank.co.uk/servlet/Satellite?cid=1070615203... pagename=CIS%2FPage%2FtplPageUnitTrust...

Code Central
Gross Redemption Yield - For an interest payment date the gross ... Updated:Mon, 30 Aug 2004 10:20:53 GMT Created: Wed, 25 Aug 2004 10:52:45 GMT ...
http://cc.borland.com/Item.aspx?id=22250

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjusted / Gross Redemption


Explanation:
This might work better for a bank statement

Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
agreed, although my boss decided on updated/closed out:) thanx all for help!