ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

estatuto

English translation: by-laws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estatuto
English translation:by-laws
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:08 Mar 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Services
Portuguese term or phrase: estatuto
O xx foi criado como resultado de duas sociedades financeiras, com o estatuto de um Banco de Investimento.

Could this be status?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
by-laws
Explanation:
I imagine it means the new company is now operating under the by-laws typical of an investment bank
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8by-lawsMichael Green
5statuteAntónio Ribeiro
5articles of associationAna Maria Barreiros
3status
tania nogueira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statute


Explanation:
eec euratom signing rome treaties treaty establishing protocol ...Treaty establishing the EEC - Protocol on the Statute of the European Investment Bank (Rome Consult this document in European NAvigator (ENA) ...
www.ena.lu/europe/success-crisis/ statute-european-investment-bank-rome-1957.htm


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
by-laws


Explanation:
I imagine it means the new company is now operating under the by-laws typical of an investment bank

Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or Bylaws...
2 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
5 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
10 hrs

agree  Daniel Martz
16 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status


Explanation:
-

tania nogueira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articles of association


Explanation:
estatuto = articles of association
No caso é o estatuto social de um Banco de Investimento.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel