ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Informe de Rendimentos para a Declaração de Imposto de Renda

English translation: Wage and Tax Statement

12:35 Apr 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Informe de Rendimentos para a Declaração de Imposto de Renda
A empresa precisa enviar o INFORME DE RENDIMENTOS para que o funcionario possa fazer a Declaração do Imposto de Renda devidamente.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:Wage and Tax Statement
Explanation:
In the US, generally referred to as the "W-2" Form.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-04-11 13:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement, is used in the United States income tax system to report wages paid to employees and the taxes withheld from them. The form is also used to report FICA taxes to the Social Security Administration...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W-2

Office of Payroll Administration - W-2 Wage and Tax Statement. W-2 Wage & Tax Statment Image Box A: Control Number Your agency's payroll number and payroll distribution code are shown here to ...
www.nyc.gov/html/opa/html/taxes/w2.shtml

Annual Wage and Tax Statement W-2 - A Form W-2 Wage and Tax Statement is provided by the University of Washington to each employee who received salary, wages and other payments through the ...
www.washington.edu/admin/payroll/w2.html

DUPLICATE WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT REQUEST ( ) ( ) Print ClearFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
DUPLICATE WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT SHOULD BE MAILED TO (Check one). EMPLOYEE ADDRESS. DEPARTMENT ADDRESS. W-2 MAILING ADDRESS (Please print). EMPLOYEE ...
bfa.sdsu.edu/ps/PayrollWebsite/Duplicate%20wage.pdf

:)
Selected response from:

robertprest
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wage and Tax Statementrobertprest
5 +2Income Report for Income Tax Declaration
airmailrpl
5 +1Declaration of Income for Income Tax Return
Paul Dixon
4Income Filing for Income Tax Declaration
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income Filing for Income Tax Declaration


Explanation:
or Income Report for Income Tax Declaration

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Income Report for Income Tax Declaration


Explanation:
Informe de Rendimentos para a Declaração de Imposto de Renda => Income Report for Income Tax Declaration

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: perfeito!
1 hr
  -> agradecido

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wage and Tax Statement


Explanation:
In the US, generally referred to as the "W-2" Form.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-04-11 13:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement, is used in the United States income tax system to report wages paid to employees and the taxes withheld from them. The form is also used to report FICA taxes to the Social Security Administration...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W-2

Office of Payroll Administration - W-2 Wage and Tax Statement. W-2 Wage & Tax Statment Image Box A: Control Number Your agency's payroll number and payroll distribution code are shown here to ...
www.nyc.gov/html/opa/html/taxes/w2.shtml

Annual Wage and Tax Statement W-2 - A Form W-2 Wage and Tax Statement is provided by the University of Washington to each employee who received salary, wages and other payments through the ...
www.washington.edu/admin/payroll/w2.html

DUPLICATE WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT REQUEST ( ) ( ) Print ClearFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
DUPLICATE WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT SHOULD BE MAILED TO (Check one). EMPLOYEE ADDRESS. DEPARTMENT ADDRESS. W-2 MAILING ADDRESS (Please print). EMPLOYEE ...
bfa.sdsu.edu/ps/PayrollWebsite/Duplicate%20wage.pdf

:)

robertprest
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edgar.

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration of Income for Income Tax Return


Explanation:
This would be the best equivalent in British English.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
6 hrs