ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

casas decimais/decimais

English translation: decimal places / decimals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casas decimais/decimais
English translation:decimal places / decimals
Entered by: Emilie

15:46 Jul 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: casas decimais/decimais
As casas decimais de 1 a 4 deverão ser arredondadas para baixo. As casas decimais de 5 a 9 deverão ser arredondadas para cima.

I've already googled for decimals/decimal places (kudoz glos) but I am not satisfied with the results. Any ideas of how to say it?

............... should be rounded to the next lowest whole number and ........... should be rounded to the next highest whole number.

By the way.. I'm not that sure about "to the next lowest/highest whole number". Suggestions welcome, of course.

TIA.
Emilie
decimal places / decimals
Explanation:
As with whole numbers, a digit in a decimal number has a value which depends on the place of the digit. The places to the left of the decimal point are ones, tens, hundreds, and so on, just as with whole numbers. This table shows the decimal place value for various positions:

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Como m/ pergunta original refere-se a casa decimais/decimais, opto pela resposta de Maria Luisa. A dica de Paulo César pode ser usada para arredondar p/cima e p/ baixo. Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decimal places / decimals
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1rounded upwards/downwards to
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4the decimal part shall be rounded to the nearest whole number
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decimal places / decimals


Explanation:
As with whole numbers, a digit in a decimal number has a value which depends on the place of the digit. The places to the left of the decimal point are ones, tens, hundreds, and so on, just as with whole numbers. This table shows the decimal place value for various positions:




    Reference: http://www.mathleague.com/help/decwholeexp/decwholeexp.htm
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/text_761576004__1/Arithmetic.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Como m/ pergunta original refere-se a casa decimais/decimais, opto pela resposta de Maria Luisa. A dica de Paulo César pode ser usada para arredondar p/cima e p/ baixo. Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! MLD

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounded upwards/downwards to


Explanation:
...to the next integer/whole number/full cent, etc... mas acho que nesse techo basta 'rounded upwards' ou 'downwards'

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: É, acho que mata a charada. Será que basta usar decimal places ou tenho de ser + específica e usar the last 2 decimal places. No meu texto: 7.85 será arredondado para 8.00 e 7.44 para 7.00. TIA.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thescarid: this is a good solution
13 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decimal part shall be rounded to the nearest whole number


Explanation:
Not exactly the original phrase, but this is better using the KISS principle (Keep It Short and Simple). This assumes that the decimal places are not used in the rounded number, so 10.3 = 10 (not 10.00).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79