KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

RPS- Recibo Provisório de Serviço

English translation: Provisional Invoice (for services rendered)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RPS - Recibo Provisório de Serviço
English translation:Provisional Invoice (for services rendered)
Entered by: John Milan

11:50 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: RPS- Recibo Provisório de Serviço
Este termo, em português, é basicamente novo.
"O Recibo Provisório de Serviço (RPS) poderá ser usado por emitentes da Nota Fiscal Eletrônica em caso de eventual impedimento de emissão online da Nota Fiscal Eletrônica."
Alguma sugestão de uso em inglês?
Obrigada
Sofia Pulici
Australia
Provisional Invoice (for services rendered)
Explanation:
I don't think that there's going to be an exact translation on this term, especially since there is no direct equivalent to Brazil's new electronic invoicing system (at least, not in the US). But I'd suggest keeping it simple and going with either "provisional invoice" or "provisional service invoice", both of which would be clearly understood.
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Provisional Invoice (for services rendered)
John Milan
3Interim Receipt for Service
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provisional Invoice (for services rendered)


Explanation:
I don't think that there's going to be an exact translation on this term, especially since there is no direct equivalent to Brazil's new electronic invoicing system (at least, not in the US). But I'd suggest keeping it simple and going with either "provisional invoice" or "provisional service invoice", both of which would be clearly understood.

John Milan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, but couldn´t it be receipt as well ? Usually invoice is more formal isn´t it?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. As for using "receipt", they're usually not issued to bill for payment. Receipts are given once payment has been made. An invoice, on the other hand, is sent ahead of time to request payment.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interim Receipt for Service


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207