KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Direcção-geral do Orçamento

English translation: Directorate-General for the Budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direcção-geral do Orçamento
English translation:Directorate-General for the Budget
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

11:20 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcção-geral do Orçamento
According to the Monthly Bulletin of the Direcção Geral de Orçamento from February 2006, the state tax income registered in February

I translated it like Directorate General for State Budget, do you agree with my translation? Thanks
Simona Holejsovska
Directorate-General for the Budget
Explanation:
Directorate-General for the Budget
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Directorio/Administracao_Cent...
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Directorio/Administracao_Cent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-11 11:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The task of the Directorate-General for Budget is to secure from the budgetary authority - the European Parliament and the Council of Ministers - the resources needed to implement the Union's policies, to encourage sound management of Community funds and to account for the use of appropriations. It is made up of five directorates based in Brussels and has almost 420 staff.
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/budget/index_en.htm
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Directorate-General for the Budget
bezowski
5State Budget OfficeClaudio Szwarcfiter
3Budget and Management OfficeRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate-General for the Budget


Explanation:
Directorate-General for the Budget
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Directorio/Administracao_Cent...
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Directorio/Administracao_Cent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-11 11:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The task of the Directorate-General for Budget is to secure from the budgetary authority - the European Parliament and the Council of Ministers - the resources needed to implement the Union's policies, to encourage sound management of Community funds and to account for the use of appropriations. It is made up of five directorates based in Brussels and has almost 420 staff.
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/budget/index_en.htm

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: website europa :)
35 mins
  -> Muito Obrigada, Belgoglot :-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Budget and Management Office


Explanation:
This is a common title for such a government office in the US and sounds far more natural in English than the highly awkward "Directorate General for the Budget".

See references.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www.osbm.state.nc.us/osbm
    www.denvergov.org/Budget -
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Budget Office


Explanation:
This is certainly the term used in the US government.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rhode Island State Budget Office: Governor Donald Carcieri and Budget Officer Rosemary Gallogly welcome you!
  • The State Budget Office is responsible for coordinating all aspects of the state budget including development of the Executive Budget recommendation, presentation of the budget to the Legislature and implementation of the budget after enactment.

    Reference: http://www.budget.ri.gov/
    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/budget/
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese