KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

fim do periodo

English translation: fiscal year end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fim do periodo
English translation:fiscal year end
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

11:42 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fim do periodo
variação anual em %, fim do periodo

Could it be en od the tax year?

Thanks
Simona Holejsovska
fiscal yearend
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fiscal yearend
Marian Greenfield
4end-of-period
Ivaneide
3end of accounting period
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of accounting period


Explanation:
... FRS 26 at the start of the first accounting period for which they are using the new standard ... deduction from taxable profits in the accounting period the disposal took place ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fiscal yearend


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: but with year end as 2 words!.
22 mins
  -> thanks... here we tend to use one word for adjective and yes, for noun I believe you're right....

agree  Cristiane Gomes
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - and I agree, "year end" is two words.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Emilie
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-of-period


Explanation:
... saldos em fim de período para as empresas da Central de Balanços comuns em dois anos consecutivos./ Based on end-of-period ...

Esse crescimento cai para zero entre 2002 e 2004 como forma de contrabalançar a perda de receitas importantes em 2002, sendo
depois mantido o crescimento real anual, até 2006, da ordem de 4%, e de 8% a partir de 2007 e até o fim do período. Assim, o crescimento real do período de 2003 a 2015, na média, é de cerca de 6,5%.


    Reference: http://www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/td_2001/td-795parte1.PDF
    Reference: http://www.bportugal.pt/publish/statbol/Acrobat/g4.pdf#searc...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana de Sousa Santos