KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

negócio por conta própria

English translation: business on ones own account....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:negócio por conta própria
English translation:business on ones own account....
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

11:49 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: negócio por conta própria
negócio por conta de outrem, negócio por conta própria
Simona Holejsovska
business on ones own account....
Explanation:
and on behalf of others,i.e.on their account,without more context.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8one's own businessRobert Forstag
3 +2business on ones own account....xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1independent business/ sole proprietorship
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business on ones own account....


Explanation:
and on behalf of others,i.e.on their account,without more context.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  craigs
11 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one's own business


Explanation:
As Marian points out, more context is sorely needed in order to make plausible suggestions, but "business on one's own account" would, I think, sound very awkward in any context.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry not to give more context, but this expression doesn´t have more context in the translation I am doing, the document is a market survey and this is an expression from one of the tables. Thank you for your translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, I prefer this too.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Denise Miranda
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  Emilie
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilie.

agree  Ivaneide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ivaneide.

agree  suesimons
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavia.

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent business/ sole proprietorship


Explanation:
Here are two other suggestions since you'd ratyher not use the expression "one's own business".

Encourages residents to support locally owned and independent businesses. Includes a list of community and member benefits, newsletter, calendar of events, ...
www.boulder-iba.org/

Independent business
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In business, an independent business as a term of distinction generally refers to privately-owned companies (as opposed to those companies owned publicly through a distribution of shares on the market). Independent businesses most commonly take the form of sole-proprietorships.

A sole proprietorship is an unincorporated business that is owned by one individual. It is the simplest form of business organization to start and maintain. The business has no existence apart from you, the owner. Its liabilities are your personal liabilities. You undertake the risks of the business for all assets owned, whether used in the business or personally owned.
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=98202,00.html

A sole proprietorship is a company with one owner that is not registered with the state as a limited liability company (LLC) or a corporation. In some states, a sole proprietorship is referred to as a DBA (doing business as), as in "José Smith, doing business as Smith Heating and Air Conditioning."

Establishing a sole proprietorship is cheap and relatively uncomplicated. You don't have to file any papers to set it up -- you create a sole proprietorship just by going into business. In other words, if you'll be the only owner of the business you're starting, your business will automatically be a sole proprietorship, unless you incorporate it or organize it as an LLC. Of course, you do have to get the same business licenses and permits as any other company that goes into the same business.
www.nolo.com/.../catID/3FED35C1-7BBA-4468-901354F101CBEBE
2/111/182/147/FAQ/


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
23 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!