KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

salienta -se o aumento da despesa corrente primária do Estado

English translation: it is highlighted the increase in the primary current expense of the State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:salienta -se o aumento da despesa corrente primária do Estado
English translation:it is highlighted the increase in the primary current expense of the State
Entered by: Simona Holejsovska

18:38 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: salienta -se o aumento da despesa corrente primária do Estado
Pelo lado da despesa, salienta-se o aumento da despesa corrente primária do Estado (5.0%), influenciado pelo crescimento de 16.5% nas transferências correntes para outros subsectores da administração pública.
I translated it as: it is to point out the increase of State primary current expense.....
Thank you!
Simona Holejsovska
it is highlighted the increase in the primary current expense of the State
Explanation:
Believe this being a correct way of expressing the Pt sentence...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an increase in the State primary current expense is notedMaria Claypoole
4it points to the increase in current State spending
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4it is highlighted the increase in the primary current expense of the State
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is highlighted the increase in the primary current expense of the State


Explanation:
Believe this being a correct way of expressing the Pt sentence...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it points to the increase in current State spending


Explanation:
I think my translation is pretty fluent and fits into the context of the paragraph.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an increase in the State primary current expense is noted


Explanation:
eu poria ao contrario,ie,
On the expense side, an increase in the State primary current expense is highlighted/noted, influenced by the 16>% growth

soa-me melhor :))

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
550 days