KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

"por saldo"

English translation: totally compensated against balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"por saldo"
English translation:totally compensated against balance
Entered by: Gwynneth George

07:06 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payment clearing systems
Portuguese term or phrase: "por saldo"
a contencao de riscos de liquidez e de credito nos subsistemas de pagamento de transferencias unilaterais de fundos que liquidam por saldo em tempo non real
Gwynneth George
totally compensated against balance
Explanation:
the system assumes existence of balances as it will charge the transaction amounts against these balances
Selected response from:

Murillo do Amaral
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4totally compensated against balanceMurillo do Amaral
3in full of all demands
Adriana Francisco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por saldo
in full of all demands


Explanation:
Dicionário Português-Inglês da Editora Porto




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22in+full+of+all+dem...
Adriana Francisco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por saldo
totally compensated against balance


Explanation:
the system assumes existence of balances as it will charge the transaction amounts against these balances

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks