KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

chaminés (neste contexto)

English translation: stacks


03:50 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finacial report
Portuguese term or phrase: chaminés (neste contexto)
... lojas de supermercado que promovem campanhas de incentivo ao consumo por meio de ponta de gôndolas, chaminés e ilhas.

Alguém poderia me ajudar a passar essa idéia p/ o inglês? Não faço a mínima idéia do q seja. Obrigado.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
English translation:stacks
Explanation:
Can be just stacks or end of aisle stacks. You know those pyramids of goods that they mount in grocery stores like cereal boxes.

Say Walkers Crisps, one of McCurrach's clients, buys promotional space with a major supermarket chain. The deal is for displays on the end-of-aisle stack ...
thescotsman.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=1945102005 - 46k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

A display built for placement at the end of a store aisle. which accommodates a large group of ... free-standing stack of merchandise, often incorporating ...
www.emlltd.com/pdfs/reference.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Display of beer, usually stacked by the case, at end of retail aisle. ... Usually shrink-wrapped stack of cases of beer on a wooden pallet. ...
www.probrewer.com/resources/distribution/glossary.php - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Carla. I was a great hit!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stacksxxxCarla Queiro
4chimney tops / tower tops
telefpro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimney tops / tower tops


Explanation:
Podes traduzir com 'chimney tops" ou "tower tops", segundo o seu contexto.
Essas podiam ser as 'chimney tops' ou gondola tops em Venicia.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stacks


Explanation:
Can be just stacks or end of aisle stacks. You know those pyramids of goods that they mount in grocery stores like cereal boxes.

Say Walkers Crisps, one of McCurrach's clients, buys promotional space with a major supermarket chain. The deal is for displays on the end-of-aisle stack ...
thescotsman.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=1945102005 - 46k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

A display built for placement at the end of a store aisle. which accommodates a large group of ... free-standing stack of merchandise, often incorporating ...
www.emlltd.com/pdfs/reference.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Display of beer, usually stacked by the case, at end of retail aisle. ... Usually shrink-wrapped stack of cases of beer on a wooden pallet. ...
www.probrewer.com/resources/distribution/glossary.php - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Carla. I was a great hit!!!