KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

CAPILARIDADE

English translation: Assets


22:50 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Portuguese term or phrase: CAPILARIDADE
A capilaridade do banco cresceu 3% no último mês.

Any ideas?

thank you!
edupa
English translation:Assets
Explanation:
Assets, not just money.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capillarityrhandler
3Assets
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capillarity


Explanation:
In the banking business, capillarity is the ability to move deposit money from account to account in the banking system.

See item 67 of this example:

[PDF] WORKER REMITTANCES AS A DEVELOPMENT TOOL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
views and policies of the Asian development Bank, or its Board of Governors or ... Bank Network Constraints. 12. C. Payment System Capillarity Constraints ...
www.adb.org/documents/reports/consultant/worker_remittances...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Murillo do Amaral
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Murillo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assets


Explanation:
Assets, not just money.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you so much Richard!