KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

contas extra patrimoniais

English translation: off-balance sheet accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contas extra patrimoniais
English translation:off-balance sheet accounts
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:16 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: contas extra patrimoniais
O tipo de garantia indica se perante o Banco de Portugal a dívida se encontra coberta. As garantias poderão ser contabilizadas em contas extra patrimoniais;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
off-balance sheet accounts
Explanation:
This simply refers to items which fall outside of the company's balance sheet.

There are over 18,000 Google references to the exact phrase "off-balance sheet accounts". Here is just one example of a past PT-PT translation of this term from the CMVM:

"a elaboração de uma lista de contas extra patrimoniais, de forma a salientar as operações e responsabilidades típicas do capital de risco" (http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/22727A08-ED7E-49F8-B64C-89CA582...

"The drawing up of a list of off-balance sheet accounts, so as to highlight the operations and liabilities which are typical of the venture capital activity" (http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/AF916264-BCD1-4C3D-B897-A6BCC5E...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1off-balance sheet accounts
Todd Field
4 +1extra-patrimonial accounts
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra-patrimonial accounts


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja www.europarl.europa.eu/hearings/20020710/teixeira.pdf
5 mins
  -> obrigado

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-balance sheet accounts


Explanation:
This simply refers to items which fall outside of the company's balance sheet.

There are over 18,000 Google references to the exact phrase "off-balance sheet accounts". Here is just one example of a past PT-PT translation of this term from the CMVM:

"a elaboração de uma lista de contas extra patrimoniais, de forma a salientar as operações e responsabilidades típicas do capital de risco" (http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/22727A08-ED7E-49F8-B64C-89CA582...

"The drawing up of a list of off-balance sheet accounts, so as to highlight the operations and liabilities which are typical of the venture capital activity" (http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/AF916264-BCD1-4C3D-B897-A6BCC5E...

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
0 min