KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ganho de escala

English translation: increase in scale/size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganho de escala
English translation:increase in scale/size
Entered by: Maria Claypoole

06:38 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit cooperatives
Portuguese term or phrase: ganho de escala
realização de parcerias com outros agrupamentos cooperativos, especialmente do ramo crédito, e com organizações empresariais de atividades afins, visando, a título de ganho de escala, à extensão das soluções propostas pelo SISTEMA, bem assim a absorção de produtos e serviços especializados oferecidos pelos parceiros;
Paul Sadur
increase in scale/size
Explanation:
i think it looks more like just gaining size in the business. the term for "economies of scale" is normaly "economias de escala".
my guess
Selected response from:

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4economies of scale
Gisele Goldstein
3increase in scale/sizeMaria Claypoole


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economies of scale


Explanation:
Será economies of scale? Apesar de não estar sendo utilizado no sentido industrial, está falando em cooperar para atingir economias que vem de uma 'produção' em maior escala, não?

Veja definição na wiki:
Economies of scale
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Economies of scale characterizes a production process in which an increase in the number of units produced causes a decrease in the average cost of each unit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economies_of_scale

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase in scale/size


Explanation:
i think it looks more like just gaining size in the business. the term for "economies of scale" is normaly "economias de escala".
my guess

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my reservation about "economies of scale". I Googled "gain d'échelle" in French and got a lot of hits, but not much in English for "gain of scale", although I did find a lot of hits for "increase of scale", which was my tentative translation.