KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

facultadas indicações

English translation: permitting nominations


20:29 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit cooperatives
Portuguese term or phrase: facultadas indicações
A homologação de empresas prestadoras de assistência técnica (para máquinas e equipamentos de informática) será de competência das respectivas Centrais, facultadas indicações por qualquer das Filiadas.

This formula appears repeatedly, but I am not sure of the exact sense.
Paul Sadur
English translation:permitting nominations
Explanation:
The whole phrase would read:
The accreditation of technical assistance service providers (ffor machines and IT equipment) shall be the responsibility of the respective Centres, permitting nominations from any of the Member Institutions.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4permitting nominations
Paul Dixon
3 +1consider suggestions
T o b i a s


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permitting nominations


Explanation:
The whole phrase would read:
The accreditation of technical assistance service providers (ffor machines and IT equipment) shall be the responsibility of the respective Centres, permitting nominations from any of the Member Institutions.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Sounds good
2 mins

agree  Clara Duarte: Makes sense.
7 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
27 mins

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider suggestions


Explanation:
Paul's answer works too.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... which may accept suggestions from any of the affiliates.
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: considering
1 hr