KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ociosidade

English translation: idleness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ociosidade
English translation:idleness
Entered by: rhandler

02:08 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit cooperatives
Portuguese term or phrase: ociosidade
Os recursos de que trata o item 2, excetuando-se a ociosidade, serão administrados, exclusivamente, pelo BANCO.
Paul Sadur
idleness
Explanation:
If you need the noun, rather than the adjective, this is it. Check here:

idleness - definition of idleness by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of idleness in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of idleness. What does idleness mean? idleness synonyms, idleness antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/idleness
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6idlenessrhandler
4idle
Thais Maria Lips
3unproductive, non-productive
autor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle


Explanation:
Is it talking about capital? Please see http://www.nhi.org/online/issues/128/fundraising.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
idleness


Explanation:
If you need the noun, rather than the adjective, this is it. Check here:

idleness - definition of idleness by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of idleness in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of idleness. What does idleness mean? idleness synonyms, idleness antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/idleness


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Susy Ordaz
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Karin Usher
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Karin!

neutral  autor: Can someone provide a translation of the complete sentance, using the word idleness?
1 day11 hrs
  -> Here's one: Except for idleness, the resources referred to in item 2 shall be managed exclusively by the BANK.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unproductive, non-productive


Explanation:
eg:A indústria brasileira encerrou 2006 com grande folga de capacidade de produção, com ociosidade de média de cerca de 20%,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-03-07 15:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think unproductive or idleness is right. The sentence provided using "idleness" would read better if it said something like, "Except for reasons of negligence, ....." - but I'm not sure what is meant here by "idleness". Idleness means being lazy, and referes to characteristics of a person, not an organization.

autor
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: These are adjectives, not nouns. Also, one may be very active but unproductive. Activity is not the same as productivity. On the other hand, idleness may be productive: read Seneca.
1 day1 hr