KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

credito direcionado

English translation: directed credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:credito direcionado
English translation:directed credit
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

23:15 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: credito direcionado
This is an article about mortgages in Brazil, mentioning an increase in credito direcionado - is there a technical term for this?
judith ryan
Brazil
directed credit
Explanation:
Mais aqui:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2directed credit
Heloisa Ferreira
4farm loan programs
Thais Maria Lips
4special purpose credit
telefpro
3agricultural/rural creditLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directed credit


Explanation:
Mais aqui:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
0 min
  -> obrigada!

agree  Denise Miranda: Complementando, o crédito direcionado no Brasil pode ser para agricultura, habitação, ações do BNDES e outros.
14 hrs
  -> obrigada!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural/rural credit


Explanation:
Not sure if this fits your context.

Mantega: São três pilares do financiamento do desenvolvimento brasileiro. Um é o chamado crédito livre, suprido pelos banco privados. O segundo é o crédito direcionado, que é o crédito para a agricultura, e o que o BNDES libera. E o terceiro é o do mercado de capitais.
http://www.capitalderisco.gov.br/vcn/tripa_NoticiasImprensa_...

Credit in Rural AmericaKeywords: agricultural credit, rural credit, agricultural banks, Farm Credit System, Federal credit policy, economic development, rural development ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/AER749/


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm loan programs


Explanation:
This is the American program similar to the crédito direcionado. The FLP is part of the Farm Service Agency from the US Dep. of Agriculture. It's website is: http://www.fsa.usda.gov/FSA/webapp?area=home&subject=fmlp&to...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special purpose credit


Explanation:
I would suggest this.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20