KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

financiamento livre

English translation: open/unrestricted financing


23:35 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: financiamento livre
In an article about mortgages in Brazil - FGTS e Financiamento Livre
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:open/unrestricted financing
Explanation:
It appears that "livre" refers to lines of credit that may be "open" to the public (i.e. without restrictions on who can use them or how they may be employed). A bit more context would help to be sure...
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3open/unrestricted financing
John Milan
4free credit
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3mortgage loans provided by private banks
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open/unrestricted financing


Explanation:
It appears that "livre" refers to lines of credit that may be "open" to the public (i.e. without restrictions on who can use them or how they may be employed). A bit more context would help to be sure...

John Milan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: I think you are on the right track here ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gisele

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thais

agree  Susy Ordaz
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzy

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgage loans provided by private banks


Explanation:
It's a suggestion!
FGTS is the fund controlled by the government that workers may withdraw to buy a house/apartment.
Another option is to obtain funds from private banks.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free credit


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-20 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lot's of references: -

www.brokencredit.com/
Free Credit Repair Seminar Now Showing! Credit Repair Co's don't want you to learn these free credit repair techniques. Expert mortgage advice every day, ...

https://www2.usbank.com/cgi_w2/cfm/personal/products_and_ser...
US Bank offers the best free mortgage services including a free credit analysis for those looking for mortgage rates and mortgage loans for a new home ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never stated the word 'repair' as part of my translation. That comes from other websites. My translation is 'free credit', just that. Apologies if the websites are misleading. I will check my links more rigourously before publishing them in the future.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gisele Goldstein: No sure, your examples are for free repair (of bad credit) and free analysis(of credit situation). I think the subject here is the line of credit perse. Maybe something related to private credit lines...
24 mins
  -> Well, would you say 'free finance'? I wouldn't, although someone is bound to guess on it.

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: Richard, free credit repair is not a translation for financiamento livre
4 hrs
  -> OK, 'free financing' as opposed to 'free credit'