KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

patrimonio de afetação

English translation: "patrimonio de afetação"


00:32 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: patrimonio de afetação
Still in mortgages, I have: A questão da alienação fiduciária, permite a retomada do imóvel em caso de inadimplência, e o patrimônio de afetação, que separa o patrimônio do empreendimento imobiliário do da construtora ou incorporadora.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:"patrimonio de afetação"
Explanation:
Achei essa explicação sobre o que é patrimonio de afetação, e me parece que é algo específico da regulamentação das construtoras imobiliárias no Brasil.
Veja:
O patrimônio da afetação é um instrumento sistematizado no início do mês de agosto de 2004, quando o Presidente da República sancionou um conjunto de medidas intituladas “pacote da construção”, cujo objetivo é o incentivo ao mercado imobiliário, sendo estimado um crescimento da ordem de 4% a 8% no próximo ano.

Além disso, achei algumas referências em inglês usando o termo entre parênteses. veja:

Construction - The PM will make permanent the tax regime of the “patrimônio de afetação” scheme, which separates the balance sheets of the construction company and its ongoing developments; permit long term real estate contracts (effective prior to end-October, 2003) to remain in the cumulative PIS/Cofins tax regime; and permit financial revenues from real estate sales to be accounted/taxed as ordinary revenues and not as net profits.
http://www4.bcb.gov.br/Pec/Gci/Ingl/Focus/C20050617-Governme...

Medida Provisória introduces a
modification to the special tax regime
that applies to companies engaged in
the construction sector (Regime
Especial de Tributação - Patrimônio de
afetação).
http://www.kpmg.com.br/publicacoes/tax/international_tax_bra...

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueci de enviar o link para o primeiro trecho da resposta, então ai vai:
http://www.precisao.eng.br/fmnresp/afeta.htm
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I ended up not translating but adding the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detached assets/designated property/land on which the building is on
Denise Miranda
4"patrimonio de afetação"
Gisele Goldstein
4related property
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related property


Explanation:
It's referring to the household furniture and goods (bens), in addition to the property itself, that would be reclaimed (by the bank) if default mortgage payments were not paid.

Hope It Helps :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"patrimonio de afetação"


Explanation:
Achei essa explicação sobre o que é patrimonio de afetação, e me parece que é algo específico da regulamentação das construtoras imobiliárias no Brasil.
Veja:
O patrimônio da afetação é um instrumento sistematizado no início do mês de agosto de 2004, quando o Presidente da República sancionou um conjunto de medidas intituladas “pacote da construção”, cujo objetivo é o incentivo ao mercado imobiliário, sendo estimado um crescimento da ordem de 4% a 8% no próximo ano.

Além disso, achei algumas referências em inglês usando o termo entre parênteses. veja:

Construction - The PM will make permanent the tax regime of the “patrimônio de afetação” scheme, which separates the balance sheets of the construction company and its ongoing developments; permit long term real estate contracts (effective prior to end-October, 2003) to remain in the cumulative PIS/Cofins tax regime; and permit financial revenues from real estate sales to be accounted/taxed as ordinary revenues and not as net profits.
http://www4.bcb.gov.br/Pec/Gci/Ingl/Focus/C20050617-Governme...

Medida Provisória introduces a
modification to the special tax regime
that applies to companies engaged in
the construction sector (Regime
Especial de Tributação - Patrimônio de
afetação).
http://www.kpmg.com.br/publicacoes/tax/international_tax_bra...

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueci de enviar o link para o primeiro trecho da resposta, então ai vai:
http://www.precisao.eng.br/fmnresp/afeta.htm

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, I ended up not translating but adding the explanation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached assets/designated property/land on which the building is on


Explanation:
I don't know if there is such institution in the US or GB or somewhere else, but patrimônio de afetação is something new created in 2001 in order to protect the prospective buyers of buildings (in construction). Before that, in short, if a construction company broke, buyers had no rights on the land if it had to be used to pay previous debts.
Now, the companies may detach, designate some part of its assets as a guarantee in case of bankruptcy. This property/these assets are called "patrimônio de afetação"
If you want, here is an article that may help:
http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=6408

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thaisepf: Really good explanation. Thanks!
3700 days