KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

pro-labore

English translation: monthly salary payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pro-labore
English translation:monthly salary payment
Entered by: veratek

04:36 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / company
Portuguese term or phrase: pro-labore
Retirada mensal, a título de pro-labore.
sibanhez
monthly salary payment
Explanation:
This term was asked before - see discussion:

disagree (with remuneration) Jonathan Morris: too vague - point is that under Brazilian law, directors have a legal requirement to pay themselves a slary (even if only a minimum salary) on which tax/INPS, etc. is payable - remuneration could be anything that they receive from the company at any point
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remuneration, compensation
Thais Maria Lips
5monthly salary payment
veratek
5FeeAndrea Moreno
5remuneration per resultsTerry Matfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remuneration, compensation


Explanation:
monthly withdrawal on behalf of compensation

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Moreno
35 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Andrea

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: "monthly withdrawal"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Marcelo

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Ralph

agree  Neyde: :o)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Neyde

disagree  veratek: I disagree if the context requires elevated precision - otherwise a simple "remuneration" is fine. See my answer and previous entry for the same term. A pro-labore is a mandatory salary (withdrawal is not technically correct)
3 days9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fee


Explanation:
Could also be translated as "fee"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/pr%C3%B3-la...
Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remuneration per results


Explanation:
The International Labor Organization uses the idea of two main forms of payment: remuneration per time (pro rata tempore) and remuneration per results (pro labore)16. The payment pro labore seems to be the classic fee for service that is the predominant form in the medical and dentistry profession


    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:miEKICowBQ0J:www.observ...
Terry Matfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly salary payment


Explanation:
This term was asked before - see discussion:

disagree (with remuneration) Jonathan Morris: too vague - point is that under Brazilian law, directors have a legal requirement to pay themselves a slary (even if only a minimum salary) on which tax/INPS, etc. is payable - remuneration could be anything that they receive from the company at any point


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=319177&print=1
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and explanation!