KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

interveniencia

English translation: mediation


17:32 Sep 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: interveniencia
In the following:

Instrumento Particular de Assunção Parcial de Dívida entre AAAA e BBBB com a interveniência da XXX.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:mediation
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intervention
Todd Field
4arbitration
Eneide Moreira
4active participation
Clauwolf
4mediationMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervention


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of "interveniência", which means "interposição, intervenção"... thus intervention in English, or something similar like involvement, participation, etc.

Hope this at least points you in the right direction. Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active participation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration


Explanation:
It could be a mediation or an arbitration, depending on the context.
...issues arising from a contract are are submitted to arbitration by an arbitrator according to the rules and regulations of the
American Arbitration Association...

AAA - Arbitration, Mediation and other forms of Alternative ... Non-profit provider of alternative dispute resolution services.
www.adr.org/ - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4