KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

efetivos

English translation: cash payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efetivos
English translation:cash payment
Entered by: Huw Watkins

11:18 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / pagamentos efetivos
Portuguese term or phrase: efetivos
I'm a little unsure on this one - cash payment came to mind - any ideas though? It's a quiz on Latin American Grants Policy.

De acordo com a Política Latinoamericana de Grants, a realização de qual atividade fica proibida com profissionais da área de saúde?

a) Oferecer, exercer ou autorizar pagamento **efetivos** ou através de qualquer coisa de valor
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
cash payment
Explanation:
You are right with your hunch. It's very logical, too, that people in certain positions would not be allowed to make payments in cash "or anything else of value" - (such as cigarettes or liquor, in the old days, or electronic devices in these days).

The grammar is wrong, as John Milan pointed out.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Donna, I hadn't actually seen your answer among the myriad emails I get from kiudoz questions but I went with my hunch anyway and no complaints from the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash payment
Donna Sandin
4 +1effectiveMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective


Explanation:
"Banks with effective payments strategies can achieve market differentiation by providing customers superior access to funds and information. "


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
43 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash payment


Explanation:
You are right with your hunch. It's very logical, too, that people in certain positions would not be allowed to make payments in cash "or anything else of value" - (such as cigarettes or liquor, in the old days, or electronic devices in these days).

The grammar is wrong, as John Milan pointed out.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks Donna, I hadn't actually seen your answer among the myriad emails I get from kiudoz questions but I went with my hunch anyway and no complaints from the client.