KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

GNF

English translation: non-tax invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:GNF
English translation:non-tax invoice
Entered by: rhandler

14:54 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: GNF
Geral de Comprovante Não Fiscal
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
non-tax invoice
Explanation:
Só uma sugestão. Veja estes exemplos:

Tax Invoices and Non Tax Invoice Samples for TaxGst
Both Tax and Non Tax Invoices, providing you with samples of professional looking invoices.
www.taxgst.com/invoices.htm

Column Headings (Output Tax Summary-Non-Invoice (VAT) Report)
The sum of the non-tax invoice distribution lines for the tax invoice. VAT Amount, The sum of all the tax distribution lines for the tax invoice ...
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/...

[PDF] East Dorset District Council Audit Sub-Committee 15th December ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Finance was processed on a non-tax invoice. ... (£167.97) Payment to lease company made on non-tax invoice. VAT not taken into ...
www.eastdorsetdc.gov.uk/democracy/docstore/0412/04120212541...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tax exempt voucher
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1non-tax invoicerhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-tax invoice


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão. Veja estes exemplos:

Tax Invoices and Non Tax Invoice Samples for TaxGst
Both Tax and Non Tax Invoices, providing you with samples of professional looking invoices.
www.taxgst.com/invoices.htm

Column Headings (Output Tax Summary-Non-Invoice (VAT) Report)
The sum of the non-tax invoice distribution lines for the tax invoice. VAT Amount, The sum of all the tax distribution lines for the tax invoice ...
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/...

[PDF] East Dorset District Council Audit Sub-Committee 15th December ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Finance was processed on a non-tax invoice. ... (£167.97) Payment to lease company made on non-tax invoice. VAT not taken into ...
www.eastdorsetdc.gov.uk/democracy/docstore/0412/04120212541...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, tenha um bom domingo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax exempt voucher


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 15:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Nations Gasoline Retailers Tax-Exempt Sale of Gasoline to ...
(i) prepare a tax-exempt voucher (each voucher must cover only one sale); ... (c) The service station will keep both copies of the tax-exempt voucher; ...
www.rev.gov.on.ca/english/bulletins/gt/gas3_2001.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
First Nations Gasoline Users Tax-Exempt Purchase of Gasoline For ...
At the time of purchase, the purchaser must present his or her gas card and sign a tax-exempt voucher for each purchase (service stations are provided with ...
www.rev.gov.on.ca/english/bulletins/gt/gas2_2001.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.rev.gov.on.ca ]
Vouchers (AA) - FlyerGuide Wiki
Ask the AA reservations agent to call the tariff desk and have the ticket repriced to reflect the use of a tax exempt voucher. This specific wording may ...
www.flyerguide.com/wiki/index.php/Vouchers_(AA) - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
City of Corvallis Finance Department
Any occupant staying 30 or more successive calendar days; Tax-exempt voucher from the City of Corvallis; Federal employees on business trip ...
www.ci.corvallis.or.us/index.php?option=content&task=view&i... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Transient Room Tax
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tax-exempt voucher from the City of Corvallis. - Federal employees on business trip. Complete in full and attach one form per exemption requested. ...
www.ci.corvallis.or.us/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf... - Similar pages - Note this
COMPANY NEWS; Businesses Offering New Benefits - New York Times
Another type of tax-exempt voucher pays for child care, ''a benefit that is picking up a lot of steam,'' said Dallas L. Salisbury, president of the Employee ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE2DF1131F937A25752C1A96E948260 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Daisies Childcare Vouchers > Parents
However, the total monthly tax exempt voucher amount you can receive is limited to £243 per month regardless of the number of children. ...
www.daisiesvouchers.com/parents.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Moscatiello's Restaurant - Banquet Menu
Tax exempt companies need to present a Tax Exempt Voucher at the time of booking. Guarantee: The final dinner selection should be made 1 week in advance of ...
www.moscatiellos.com/banquet/index.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
No taxes on Vouchers if you go to Airport?? [Archive] - FlyerTalk ...
AFFECTED BY USE OF A US TAX-EXEMPT VOUCHER. WHEN THE VOUCHER TOTAL IS LESS THAN THE BASE FARE, ALL TAXES AND FEES APPLY, EXCEPT THAT US1 ...
www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-396364.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
AA bump compensation [Archive] - FlyerTalk Forums
The remainder of a tax exempt voucher is suppose to be tax exempt as well. ------------------ Ms.DtG. LLZ. Jan 2, 03, 10:02 pm. <font face="Verdana, Arial, ...
www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-156745.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.flyertalk.com ]


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)