KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

aval cambiário

English translation: bill guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aval cambiário
English translation:bill guarantee
Entered by: Carla G..

16:11 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: aval cambiário
Aval cambiário prestado ao aceitante
Carla G..
bill guarantee
Explanation:
it is not a bill of exchange according to the UBS Dictionary of Banking, please see http://www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_b.html
and search for "aval", you will find that bill gurantee ais your translation and bill of exchange is something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-23 16:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karlotta, it may be that we are talking about two different things, so I am pasting 2 definitions below:

bill guarantee / Wechselbürgschaft / aval / avallo cambiario
Also referred to as aval. Undertaking of joint and several liability by the endorser (by signing the bill) to settle a bill of exchange in the event of the failure of the actual drawee of the bill to do so. See also guarantee.

bill of exchange / Wechsel / effet de change / cambiale
Payment order written by one person (the drawer) directing another person (the drawee) to pay a certain amount of money at a specified future date to a third party. It designates a named beneficiary but is transferable by endorsement. Discount credit when sold to a bank. See also promissory note, acceptance, draft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, did you see the 2 definitions above to clearify your doubt? bill guarantee> aval cambiario? Said that, only you should know what is right because you are the translator and you have the whole text. :-) Good luck.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suretyship concerneing a bill of exchange
Michael Powers (PhD)
4bill guarantee
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suretyship concerneing a bill of exchange


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-23 16:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, your answer was most helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill guarantee


Explanation:
it is not a bill of exchange according to the UBS Dictionary of Banking, please see http://www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_b.html
and search for "aval", you will find that bill gurantee ais your translation and bill of exchange is something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-23 16:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karlotta, it may be that we are talking about two different things, so I am pasting 2 definitions below:

bill guarantee / Wechselbürgschaft / aval / avallo cambiario
Also referred to as aval. Undertaking of joint and several liability by the endorser (by signing the bill) to settle a bill of exchange in the event of the failure of the actual drawee of the bill to do so. See also guarantee.

bill of exchange / Wechsel / effet de change / cambiale
Payment order written by one person (the drawer) directing another person (the drawee) to pay a certain amount of money at a specified future date to a third party. It designates a named beneficiary but is transferable by endorsement. Discount credit when sold to a bank. See also promissory note, acceptance, draft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, did you see the 2 definitions above to clearify your doubt? bill guarantee> aval cambiario? Said that, only you should know what is right because you are the translator and you have the whole text. :-) Good luck.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: However, this term appears on the back of a Bill of Exchange...

Asker: Thais, I know that "Aval" is a guarantee/surety, but the word combined with "cambiário is my doubt...