KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

alavancagem dos seus activos imobiliários

English translation: leverage of their real estate assets (OR holdings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alavancagem dos seus activos imobiliários
English translation:leverage of their real estate assets (OR holdings)
Entered by: rhandler

17:31 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Report
Portuguese term or phrase: alavancagem dos seus activos imobiliários
A estratégia de marketing mix, caracterizou-se por uma aposta em produtos inovadores no mercado português, conhecidos como "non-conforming loans" nos mercados anglo-saxónicos. Esses produtos, demonstraram ser particularmente atractivos para diferentes segmentos de clientela, desde os clientes com necessidade de reduzir o seu esforço mensal via consolidação de créditos, até aos consumidores de perfil mais empresarial motivados pelo levantamento de capital via alavancagem dos seus activos imobiliários.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
leverage of their real estate assets
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Cushman & Wakefield - Global real estate solutions - News & Events
Mr. Morris added that the goal of improved efficiency, combined with the desire for more control over and better leverage of real estate assets, is driving ...
www.cushwake.com/cwglobal/jsp/newsDetail.jsp?repId=c6300011...

[PDF] Delivering better value results for clients
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
over and better leverage of real estate assets, is driving some occupiers of real estate to move to. a single service provider for all their real estate ...
www.echarris.com/uploadeddocuments/Cushman_JV_July_2006_PDF...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leverage of their fixed assetsEugenia Lisboa
4 +2leverage of their real estate assetsrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leverage of their real estate assets


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Cushman & Wakefield - Global real estate solutions - News & Events
Mr. Morris added that the goal of improved efficiency, combined with the desire for more control over and better leverage of real estate assets, is driving ...
www.cushwake.com/cwglobal/jsp/newsDetail.jsp?repId=c6300011...

[PDF] Delivering better value results for clients
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
over and better leverage of real estate assets, is driving some occupiers of real estate to move to. a single service provider for all their real estate ...
www.echarris.com/uploadeddocuments/Cushman_JV_July_2006_PDF...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: or "by leveraging their real estate holdings." Peter will have to decide by the context if refers to real estate or more generally to all fixed assets. Para mim, fixed assets= ativos permanentes, NOT imobiliarios.// :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jack, very opportune your comment on the difference between real estate (imobiliários) and fixed (permanente) assets. The context clearly asks for real estate! /// Your comments really made the difference, jack! It's not a statistics matter.

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leverage of their fixed assets


Explanation:
alavancagem is leverage, and activos imobiliários is fixed assets. I have often done English to Portuguese financial translations and come across these terms.

Eugenia Lisboa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaacwinsor: Fixed assets is a more common term in English, and it fits better within the context.
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

neutral  jack_speak: I have to take issue with Isaac's statement - fixed assets and real-estate assets are two very distinct animals. Real estate is a subset of fixed assets. Therefore it has nothing to do with which one is more common, but everything to do with the context.
2 hrs