KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

resultados transitados

English translation: provisional/preliminary results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resultados transitados
English translation:provisional/preliminary results
Entered by: rhandler

20:34 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Report
Portuguese term or phrase: resultados transitados
Tendo em consideração o Resultado Líquido apurado no exercício de 2006 de - xx euros, que reflecte a fase de arranque da actividade comercial do Banco, o Conselho de Administração propõe a sua transferência para resultados transitados.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
provisional/preliminary results
Explanation:
Veja esta definição, deste excelente glossário:
http://www.gesbanha.pt/contab/contglos/cont_glo.htm

RESULTADOS TRANSITADOS - São valores que surgem pelo facto de não se ter dado ainda destino aos resultados líquidos de anos anteriores, e assim se encontram numa situação de espera.


Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Cambridge International Examinations Enquiries About Examination ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Step 3 (b): Enquiry about Result Fee Bank Deposit Slip Details: ... Enquiries about provisional results form 2007 examinations ...
www.britishcouncil.org/pakistan-exams-cie-enquiry-about-res...

Total
Former Chairman of the Dresdner Bank Management Board. Director of TOTAL FINA ELF S.A. since 2000 and ... January 25: Provisional results for 1999. Erika. ...
www.total.com/2000_annual_report/html/en/1/1_1/1_1_5_2.htm

Capital Link Cyprus | MARFIN POPULAR BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED ...
Marfin Popular Bank Public Co Ltd announces that at today's meeting its Board of Directors has approved the Preliminary results of the Group for the year ...
www.capitallinkcyprus.com/press/companies/82835530/44039.ht...

Deutsche Bank - Deutsche Bank reports adjustments to its 2005 ...
Deutsche Bank reports adjustments to its 2005 preliminary results ... Board in finalizing the Bank's 2005 accounts reviewed a number of recent developments ...
www.deutsche-bank.de/presse/en/content/press_releases_2006_...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks again, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profits (losses) carried forwardMarlene Curtis
4 +1retained earningsandretraductor
4 +1provisional/preliminary resultsrhandler
4transitory earnings
Erik Bry


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional/preliminary results


Explanation:
Veja esta definição, deste excelente glossário:
http://www.gesbanha.pt/contab/contglos/cont_glo.htm

RESULTADOS TRANSITADOS - São valores que surgem pelo facto de não se ter dado ainda destino aos resultados líquidos de anos anteriores, e assim se encontram numa situação de espera.


Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Cambridge International Examinations Enquiries About Examination ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Step 3 (b): Enquiry about Result Fee Bank Deposit Slip Details: ... Enquiries about provisional results form 2007 examinations ...
www.britishcouncil.org/pakistan-exams-cie-enquiry-about-res...

Total
Former Chairman of the Dresdner Bank Management Board. Director of TOTAL FINA ELF S.A. since 2000 and ... January 25: Provisional results for 1999. Erika. ...
www.total.com/2000_annual_report/html/en/1/1_1/1_1_5_2.htm

Capital Link Cyprus | MARFIN POPULAR BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED ...
Marfin Popular Bank Public Co Ltd announces that at today's meeting its Board of Directors has approved the Preliminary results of the Group for the year ...
www.capitallinkcyprus.com/press/companies/82835530/44039.ht...

Deutsche Bank - Deutsche Bank reports adjustments to its 2005 ...
Deutsche Bank reports adjustments to its 2005 preliminary results ... Board in finalizing the Bank's 2005 accounts reviewed a number of recent developments ...
www.deutsche-bank.de/presse/en/content/press_releases_2006_...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks again, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained earnings


Explanation:
Both term phrases are in each language correct for the sense ment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-01 21:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sense meant"

Example sentence(s):
  • Na origem dos comportamentos negativos observados para os rácios de autonomia financeira e de solvabilidade esteve um crescimento do capital próprio pouco significativo (1%), resultado de um elevado decréscimo nos resultados transitados.
  • The origin of the negative performance, for financial autonomy and solvability ratios, was the small growthof capital and reserves (1%), which resulted from a higher decrease in retained earnings.
andretraductor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
4 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitory earnings


Explanation:
The 2 types of classifications of earnings Permanent or Transitory.
The opposite of permanent earnings.
Transitory earnings - are not likely to continue into the future, as are permanent earnings.
Whether they're retained or paid as dividends is another story, these are sub-classifications of retained earnings.

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profits (losses) carried forward


Explanation:
"Is it possible to carry forward the profit/loss to next year, because I already filed an adjustment. 1 month ago - 2 answers - Report It ..."
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070920004423AADrqV7 - 50k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Yes, this is it.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!