KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

saldo vivo

English translation: active balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saldo vivo
English translation:active balance
Entered by: rhandler

21:35 Nov 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: saldo vivo
banks - thanks in advance
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
active balance
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

The Economics of Transition - Google Books Result
by Egor Timurovich Gaĭdar - 2003 - Business & Economics
According to central bank data for 1998, the current account active balance was $1.6 billion, while the trade balance showed a net gain of $16.9 billion, ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=026207219X...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 21:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

LEASING-COURIER (JULY - AUGUST 2001, Issue 4 (16))
The lessee's active balance is 70 million rubles. .... such as a surety, a bank guarantee or some form of collateral, depending on the size of the contract ...
http://www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/lc/16/2.htm

Checking AccountsWith Overdraft Privilege from First Federal Savings Bank, you may now avoid the ... and we'll give you a competitive interest rate on your active balance. ...
http://https://www.356bank.com/yourwayofbanking/prodserv/109

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
OBRIGADA, rhandler, sempre atenta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active balancerhandler
5real balance
Joon Oh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active balance


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

The Economics of Transition - Google Books Result
by Egor Timurovich Gaĭdar - 2003 - Business & Economics
According to central bank data for 1998, the current account active balance was $1.6 billion, while the trade balance showed a net gain of $16.9 billion, ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=026207219X...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-10 21:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

LEASING-COURIER (JULY - AUGUST 2001, Issue 4 (16))
The lessee's active balance is 70 million rubles. .... such as a surety, a bank guarantee or some form of collateral, depending on the size of the contract ...
http://www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/lc/16/2.htm

Checking AccountsWith Overdraft Privilege from First Federal Savings Bank, you may now avoid the ... and we'll give you a competitive interest rate on your active balance. ...
http://https://www.356bank.com/yourwayofbanking/prodserv/109



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
OBRIGADA, rhandler, sempre atenta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, emilia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real balance


Explanation:
According to site, http://pages.sbcglobal.net/stljeffrey/index.html
"Balances provided include Real and Settled. The real balance reflects the balance for all transactions, while the settled balance reflects the balance for only settled transactions......."


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4