ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

O trabalho, fator de realização pessoal, visa ao lucro que remunera o capital e

English translation: Work, an elment of personal fulfillment, aims for the profit that is rewarded by money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O trabalho, fator de realização pessoal, visa ao lucro que remunera o capital e
English translation:Work, an elment of personal fulfillment, aims for the profit that is rewarded by money
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:58 Nov 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / descrição de empresa
Portuguese term or phrase: O trabalho, fator de realização pessoal, visa ao lucro que remunera o capital e
nem sei como traduzir isso...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
The job, an elment of personal fulfillment, aims for the profit that money (capital) compensates
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Work, which is an aspect of personal development, aims for profits that reward investmentDonald Scott Alexander
4Work, a personal fulfillment factor, targets the capital remunerated from profitMarlene Curtis
4The job, an elment of personal fulfillment, aims for the profit that money (capital) compensates
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The job, an elment of personal fulfillment, aims for the profit that money (capital) compensates


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very good, Mike! (You meant element, of course!)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - yes, I am a bad typist - Mike :)

disagree  Donald Scott Alexander: (1) They're probably talking about "work" in general and not "the job," and (2) you switched the subject and object (easy to do, because "que" could be nominative or accusative here). The profit compensates the capital, not the other way around. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Scott - Mike :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work, a personal fulfillment factor, targets the capital remunerated from profit


Explanation:
"aspects be a ‘‘soft’’ target, it is still worthy of critical attention because it ... mutually exclusive, e.g. equity ‘‘is capital remunerated from profit’’ ..."
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1045235499903568 -

"Adolescents were most likely to report personal fulfillment as the strongest motivating factor for physical activity, followed by weight-based motivation, ..."
www.emaxhealth.com/18/3896.html - 33k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O trabalho, fator de realização pessoal, visa ao lucro que remunera o capital
Work, which is an aspect of personal development, aims for profits that reward investment


Explanation:
The context is a corporate mission statement:
http://www.uem.com.br/site.php?nome=Institucional&idioma=Por...

So in this case, I thought it would be important to use English phrases which are both inspiring and natural-sounding (ie, frequently occurring), even if it means slightly non-literal translations for certain words.

Breaking the target term into phrases and testing each phrase in google, we get lots of results:

google ["aspect of personal development"] -- about 67,800 results
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="aspect of personal dev...

google ["aims for profits"] -- about 3,350 results
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="aims for profits"&btnG...

google ["profits that reward"] -- about 388 results
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="profits that reward"&b...

google ["reward investment"] -- about 51,600 results
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reward investment"&btn...

Hope this helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-25 21:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian -

Acho que você escolheu a resposta errada para traduzir a frase "O trabalho, fator de realização pessoal, visa ao lucro que remunera o capital."

Tem três erros (i, ii, iii abaixo) na resposta que você escolheu, que estão corregidos na minha resposta.

(i) A estrutura gramátical da frase "o lucro que remunera o capital" é ambigüe:

Se escholhermos a estrutura gramatical onde "o lucro" é o SUJEITO (e "o capital" é o OBJEITO -- que é a ordem mais comum), então é o lucro que está remunerando **AO** capital.

Se escolhermos a estrutura gramatical onde "o CAPITAL" é o sujeito e "o LUCRO" é o objeito (que é a ordem menos comum), então sería o capital que estava remunerando **AO** lucro.

Sabemos pelo sentido das palavras "lucro", "remunera" e "capital" qual estrutura gramatical é correta: só a primeira. O lucro só pode remunerar ao capital. O capital não pode remunerar ao lucro!

Se ignorarmos o sentido de "capital," "remunera" e "lucro," ambas estruturas gramaticais seríam admissíveis, e também ambas traduções literais ao inglês (com traduções mais 'literárias' entre parêntesis):

(1) "the profit [DIRECT OBJECT] that capital (investment) [SUBJECT] remunerates (compensates, rewards)"

(2) "the profit [SUBJECT] that remunerates (compensates, rewards) capital (investment) [DIRECT OBJECT]"

Pelo sentido das palavras "profit" ("o lucro"), "rewards" ("remunera") e "investment" ("o capital"), só a segunda tradução ao inglês pode ser correta.

Mas você escolheu a primeira.

Uma tradução correta da frase enteira ao inglês sería então:

"Work, which is an aspect of personal development, aims for profits that reward investment."

ou talvez usando "the profit" em vez de "profits:"

"Work, which is an aspect of personal development, aims for the profit that rewards investment."

(ii) A frase "o trabalho" pode ser traduzida como "work" (o conceito geral, que pode ser realizado por uma empresa inteira) ou "the job" (um emprego específico que normalmente é realizado por um funcionário só), e é muito díficil saber qual escolher em inglês! Neste caso você escholheu a resposta que usava "the job."

Aqui, porém, sería melhor usar "work," porque no original parece que estão falando do conceito geral: o trabalho ("work") que está sendo feito pela empresa, não por um funcionário só ("the job").

(iii) A palavra "compensates" em inglês é quase um 'falso amigo' para a palavra "compensa" em portugês (que em sua vez é sinônimo da palavra "remunera").

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Lista_de_falsos_amigos#Po...
(artigo em espanhol sobre falsos amigos)

Em inglês, a palavra "compensates" é usada quando a coisa sendo compensada é NEGATIVA ("compensates for aging," "compensates for problems," "compensates for damage").

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="compensates for"&btnG=...

Em inglês, não compensamos as coisas POSITIVAS! In English, we "reward" good things and we "compensate for" bad things!

Sería muito mal para seu cliente, se você apresentava seu investimento dele como coisa negativa! :-)

===

Você "encerrou" a pergunta muito cedo e ainda não ha comentado na página sobre estas notas.

As normas de proz.com recomendam que uma pergunta deveria ficar "aberta" pelo menos para 24 horas, para acumular umas traduçôes adicionais e uns comentários dos outros tradutores ao redor do mundo, e talvez umas notas adicionais da pessoa que fez a pergunta.

http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.11#

Espero que isso ajude!! :-)


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4