KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

data do *movimento* bancario

English translation: transaction date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:data do *movimento* bancario
English translation:transaction date
Entered by: Beta Cummins

21:52 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: data do *movimento* bancario
Same bank statement. I can't quite figure out the equivalent for "movimento" which are the activities (withdrawals), from the account.

TIA
Beta Cummins
United States
transaction date
Explanation:
date that the transaction was posted to client's account
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rene. Have a gr8t weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transaction date
Rene Duvekot
5 +1TransactionDancake
4date of transaction
Paul Dixon
4bank activity date/date of bank activity
Erik Bry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank activity date/date of bank activity


Explanation:
That's how it's usually seen.

Erik Bry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transaction date


Explanation:
date that the transaction was posted to client's account

Rene Duvekot
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Rene. Have a gr8t weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dancake: same idea at the same time :)
1 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Agree, quickest answer :)
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transaction


Explanation:
i searched online banks and that's how they put it.

http://www.smile.co.uk/servlet/Satellite?cid=971865271320&pa...

they have a nice demo and i think it will make it clear



Dancake
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Gostei. No contexto é melhor que "atividade".
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of transaction


Explanation:
This form is more usual.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79