KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

balcão

English translation: branch


15:23 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / commercial/sales
Portuguese term or phrase: balcão
in a document about a bank's sales network, they constantly refer to the balcao as if it were some managerial section of the bank. from portugal. in one place the document writer self-translates the term as "bucket" which means nothing to me in english!

Example: "Entrada de medidas para facilitar a assimilação das iniciativas no balcão"

obrigadinho!
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:branch
Explanation:
Pode ser no sentido de "agência". Dizemos muitas vezes balcão nesse sentido. Será?
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8branch
Isabel Peck
4 +4(bank) counterVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(bank) counter


Explanation:
where the contact with customers takes place ...

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
22 mins

agree  Livea
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
branch


Explanation:
Pode ser no sentido de "agência". Dizemos muitas vezes balcão nesse sentido. Será?

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214397
4 mins

agree  rhandler: No Brasil, não existe esse significado para "balcão", mas o texto fonte é de Portugal, e a referência trazida pelo Richard é incontestável.
7 mins

agree  Nadia Morais: agência, filial... Também acho que sim!
26 mins

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: Sempre ouvi "balcão" aqui em Portugal.
1 hr

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs

agree  Carla G..: exacto
3 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs

agree  Catarina Aleixo: Definitely a branch
1 day17 hrs