KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

composições de preços

English translation: pricing


23:51 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: composições de preços
... elaboração e análise das composições de preços referentes a cada item da Planilha de Quantidades ...
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:pricing
Explanation:
Trabalho numa multinacional americana em que se utiliza esse termo.
Selected response from:

Rafael
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Escolhi esta resposta baseada em: http://www.businessdictionary.com/. Agradeço a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3price structure
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5pricing
Rafael
3 +1price arrangements
Michael Powers (PhD)
4price compositionrhandler
3price makeup
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price composition


Explanation:
É assim mesmo, veja:

[PDF] The problem: analysis of price composition shows big local add-ons
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The problem: analysis of price composition shows big local add-ons. Possible explanation. Possible lines of action/policy change ...
www.haiweb.org/medicineprices/manual/ch10_table2.pdf

JSTOR: Sample Composition Bias and Response Bias in a Mail Survey ...
The table shows, for example, that price composition bias with university sponsorship has an associated regression coefficient of -2018.03. ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2437(198002)17:1<69:SC...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-15 00:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo na área de construção:

Emerald FullText Article : An integrated system for duration ...
Overruns to planned schedules are common in civil construction projects .... unit price composition, quantity takeoff, and cost estimation modules). ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
price structure


Explanation:
This is probably the most widely used expression.

"...preparation and analysis of the relative price structures of each of the items in the Quantities Spreadsheet..."

Something like that :)

Price structure:
Price Structure Analysis is a proprietary indicator that tracks the price action. There are no other factors such as monetary conditions or breadth factors ...
www.thetechnicaltake.com/service/structure/

Seasonal Price Structure: A three-tiered seasonal price structure has been established which offers regular price reductions throughout the year. ...
www.shizuka.com.au/?id=packages

Rates - Drinking Water Price Structure. Rates - Drinking Water Price Structure. The City began a transition to a new way of pricing in 2005. ...
www.ci.olympia.wa.us/cityutilities/utilitiesrate/waterrates...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Metzadour: This is what I was thinking of
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, MightyDem :)

agree  Catarina Aleixo: Definitely agree, you hear it all the time
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Catarina :)

agree  Carla G..
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Carla :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price arrangements


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"composição com credores: credit arrangement"

U.S. Supreme Court Overrules Nearly Century Old Automatic ...
Jun 28, 2007 ... The five-member majority ruled that resale price arrangements are not to be considered illegal per se, but are to be evaluated on a ...
www.wildman.com/index.cfm?fa=news.bulletin&aid=78867433-010... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Building Profitable Solutions Around Microsoft BackOffice Small ... - Google Books Result
by Joshua Feinberg - 1999 - Computers - 640 pages
Fixed-Price Arrangements A fixed-price service contract essentially gives your client unlimited access to your firms resources, subject to certain caveats ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0735608490...
OIG Audit Report 07-26
Therefore, under such fixed-price arrangements, no consideration is given to what profit or fee a particular contractor or recipient may earn or receive. ...
www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/USMS/a0726/app8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
AgEcon Search: Item 123456789/27960
Title: Price Arrangements for Dairy Products. Authors: McFarlane, G.C.. Language: English. Journal Title : Review of Marketing and Agricultural Economics ...
ageconsearch.umn.edu/handle/123456789/27960 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: de acuerdo
16 mins
  -> Gracias, alizestarfire - Mike :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price makeup


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pricing


Explanation:
Trabalho numa multinacional americana em que se utiliza esse termo.

Rafael
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Escolhi esta resposta baseada em: http://www.businessdictionary.com/. Agradeço a todos pela ajuda!