KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

redução do prazo

English translation: reduction of time frame


12:00 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: redução do prazo
Caberá à área técnica, durante a análise das propostas, destacar quais delas apresentam diferenciais técnicos que possam refletir em benefícios adicionais para XXXXX, além dos previstos nas especificações técnicas emitidas.

Exemplos:

• Melhor tecnologia aplicada.

• Redução de prazo, caso efetivamente necessário.

• Controle do processo de fabricação.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:reduction of time frame
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acabei usando, no meu contexto, "shorter time frame" que encontrou diversas entradas no google. "shorter time frame uk". Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduction of time frame
Paul Dixon
4reduction of performance time / reduction of time to performrhandler
4Bringing the deadline forward
Isabel Peck
3term reductionzaicaner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bringing the deadline forward


Explanation:
"To bring forward": antecipar quando referido a data.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of performance time / reduction of time to perform


Explanation:
Qualquer das duas formas. Veja estes exemplos:

Definitions of terms often used - Principles of Operations Management
... minimization of material usage, tool breakage or usage of consumable supplies and increase in productivity by reduction of performance time. ...
www.citeops.com/definitions-of-terms-often-used-vt6.html

ESA Telecommunications: Low Cost Installation System for Satellite ...
Reduction of time to perform installation; Minimisation of installer skill and competencies,; Maximisation of installer autonomy,; Minimisation of required ...
telecom.esa.int/telecom/www/object/index.cfm?fobjectid=13003

[PDF] IN THIS ISSUE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
moved, the reduction of time to perform the whole project, the new technologies required to perform transportation and lifting operations of items that ...
www.pschl.co.uk/pdf/Dec 2006.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
term reduction


Explanation:
pode ser uma boa opcao!

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of time frame


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acabei usando, no meu contexto, "shorter time frame" que encontrou diversas entradas no google. "shorter time frame uk". Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!