KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

não à ordem

English translation: not-to-order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não à ordem
English translation:not-to-order
Entered by: Todd Field

00:05 Feb 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não à ordem
This is from a European Portuguese promissory note, where the Terceiro Outorgante is the bank:

"No seu vencimento, pagarei(emos) por esta única via de livrança ao Terceiro Outorgante, não à ordem, a quantia de: XXX"

How to phrase "não à ordem" using correct English banking terminology? Thanks in advance.
Todd Field
United States
not-order / not-to-order
Explanation:
Definição cheque que não é transmissível por endosso e que apenas pode ser pago ao próprio beneficiário

Refª definição International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

not-order check
cheque not to order
not-to-order cheque


Termo cheque não pagável à ordem
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Data 24/09/2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-17 00:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo not-order check
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83
Data 24/09/2003

Termo cheque not to order
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
Data 24/09/2003

Termo not-to-order cheque
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83
Data 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks... great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not to the orderrhandler
3not-order / not-to-order
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not-order / not-to-order


Explanation:
Definição cheque que não é transmissível por endosso e que apenas pode ser pago ao próprio beneficiário

Refª definição International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

not-order check
cheque not to order
not-to-order cheque


Termo cheque não pagável à ordem
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Data 24/09/2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-17 00:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo not-order check
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83
Data 24/09/2003

Termo cheque not to order
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
Data 24/09/2003

Termo not-to-order cheque
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83
Data 24/09/2003


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks... great references.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to the order


Explanation:
This is the expression, look:

[PDF] Check Printing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Date of Issue Displays the date of issue of the check. Check Type Displays the check type. Mark the Not to the order checkbox to display this text next to ...
http://mbs.microsoft.com/downloads/public/GP10Docs/CheckPrin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-17 00:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional examples:

[PDF] 1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO Docket No. 32582 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
that Erickson sign a promissory note payable to Sirius in the amount of .... payee, and not “to the order of the payee” or “to the payee or order,” are ...
www.isc.idaho.gov/opinions/sirius.pdf

[PDF] Annex 6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I shall pay against this Promissory Note, maturity at sight. not to the order of ČEPS, a.s, IČ 25702556, registered office: Praha 10, Elektrárenská 774/2, ...
www.pse-operator.pl/uploads/pliki/A_06_Promissory_Note_Requ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-17 00:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples, for promissory notes:

G.R. No. 154878
For both loans, no promissory note was executed since petitioner and respondent were .... However, these checks were crossed and payable not to the order of ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2007/march2007/154878...

Text of Document
Liability of Makers of Promissory Notes The maker of a promissory note ... with the phrase " not to the order of" or an analogous phrase; and 3) the holder. ...
www.litlex.lt/Litlex/Eng/Frames/Laws/Documents/27.HTM


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom domingo!