ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Fonte Pagadora Pessoa Fisica ou Juridica

English translation: paymment source/source of payment for natural persons or legal entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fonte Pagadora Pessoa Fisica ou Juridica
English translation:paymment source/source of payment for natural persons or legal entities
Entered by: Beta Cummins

04:22 Mar 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fonte Pagadora Pessoa Fisica ou Juridica
*Fonte Pagadora* Legal or Individual entity.

that's another item from the "voucher".

thank you
Beta Cummins
United States
paymment source/source of payment for natural persons or legal entities
Explanation:
realy not sure but along these lines ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-18 05:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "payment" and "really" ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
Sorry for the delay, I've been really busy.
Regards,
Beta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Source of income [being | as] an individual or a company
José Henrique Lamensdorf
2paymment source/source of payment for natural persons or legal entities
David Hollywood


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paymment source/source of payment for natural persons or legal entities


Explanation:
realy not sure but along these lines ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-18 05:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "payment" and "really" ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
Sorry for the delay, I've been really busy.
Regards,
Beta

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Source of income [being | as] an individual or a company


Explanation:
I chopped it to make it understandable.
"Fonte pagadora" is a neat way to say where the money came from, i.e. the "source of income".
The "being" is implied in PT, just to make the PF/PJ a qualifier.
And the PF/PJ are just the technical Brazilian taz jargon to indicate an individual (whose tax ID is a CPF) and a company (whose tax ID is a CNPJ).
It doesn't sound so "neat" nor technical in EN, but it should be clear enough.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4