KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

extracto combinado

English translation: Consolidated Statement of Account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extracto combinado
English translation:Consolidated Statement of Account
Entered by: canaria

09:20 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: extracto combinado
this is a bank statement for a call account (Portugal). What does 'combinado' mean here?
canaria
United Kingdom
Consolidated Statement of Account
Explanation:
I believe the correct term is "Consolidated Statement of Account" or "Consolidated Account Statement." This term implies that all of the information related to a particular account, regardless of the nature of the activity, is included in the statement being presented.
Selected response from:

kmoreira
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consolidated Statement of Accountkmoreira
4combined statement
Elvira Alves Barry
4joint statementCatarina Aleixo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint statement


Explanation:
This is a statement that includes more than one account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-31 09:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I previously posted another answer, but realised I had mis-read your question and thought your were refering to a services bill rather than an account statement - sorry for the misunderstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-31 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is likely that they have a standard "header" whether or not the account-holder has more than one account, so, yes, I suppose you could translate it that way. Or just Account Statement.

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined statement


Explanation:
Perhaps it has something to do with credit cards and other services associated with the individual account, but I always get an "extracto combinado" showing all movements to the acocunt..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 11:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "account".


    Reference: http://www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/emig/prod/article...
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/statement/4947070-1.ht...
Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidated Statement of Account


Explanation:
I believe the correct term is "Consolidated Statement of Account" or "Consolidated Account Statement." This term implies that all of the information related to a particular account, regardless of the nature of the activity, is included in the statement being presented.

kmoreira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks