KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

saída de recursos

English translation: funds disbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saída de recursos
English translation:funds disbursement
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

22:19 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: saída de recursos
Segue o contexto, a frase está presente em um balanço patrimonial: "é provavel que uma saída de recursos seja necessária para liquidar a obrigação e uma estimativa confiável do valor possa ser feita"
Cristina Lestayo
Brazil
funds disbursement
Explanation:
'Withdrawal' é retirada, algo ativo. 'Saída' não é necessariamente algo tão ativo.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Eu acho que "withdrawal of funds" tb. está correto, mas "funds disbursement" é mais adequado para o texto em questão. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1withdrawal of funds
Ben Kohn
4 +1funds disbursementAndrea Munhoz
3use of funds
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal of funds


Explanation:
i think "withdrawal of funds" or "funds withdrawal" would work here.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I like this suggestion :)
1 hr

disagree  Lincoln Silveira: I beg to disagree Ben. Not in a balance sheet to mean that funds need be spent for some reason.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Lincoln, I think all the suggestions on this page are possible and correct, I have seen "withdrawal of funds" used on balance sheets before, I guess its just a matter of preference, the end result is the same, its money going out! Cheers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funds disbursement


Explanation:
'Withdrawal' é retirada, algo ativo. 'Saída' não é necessariamente algo tão ativo.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Eu acho que "withdrawal of funds" tb. está correto, mas "funds disbursement" é mais adequado para o texto em questão. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Outlay é outra alternativa.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of funds


Explanation:
It's possible that the use of funds will be required...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian