KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

perdas com sinistros

English translation: losses with damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perdas com sinistros
English translation:losses with damage
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

13:13 Apr 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: perdas com sinistros
É um item de uma planilha de custos de uma instituição, sem mais detalhes.
Obrigada!
Denise Miranda
losses with damage
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andrea! Foi o que se encaixou melhor na planilha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4losses with damageAndrea Munhoz
4 +1losses incurred through claims
Paul Dixon
4losses including indemnity claims paidxxxAdrian MM.
3casualty losses
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
losses with damage


Explanation:
Sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andrea! Foi o que se encaixou melhor na planilha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: sim. "damages and accidents" também poderia ser
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler: Concordo com Adriana.
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos: Também concordo com a Adriana por se tratar de um item de planilha.
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses including indemnity claims paid


Explanation:
The preposition is misleading. It's either losses counterbalanced in whole or in part - in the accounts - by settlement payments on an insurance indemnity claim or claim-based losses of an ins. co.


Example sentence(s):
  • C - Ganhos ou Perdas com Sinistros de Bens do Ativo Imobilizado (CR). Se a *indenização* recebida for maior que o valor contábil do bem (custo de aquisição ...

    Reference: http://www.vetorauditores.com.br/noticias.asp?cod=754&quant=
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Tom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: perhaps the context would dictate this choice
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses incurred through claims


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Paul!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: in principle I agree that this is a possibility but not sure that the syntax is idiomatic
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casualty losses


Explanation:
Not sure about this - I'm not an expert in insurance, but I know that sinistros CAN be "casualties" - also can be claims

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Donna! Eu realmente fiquei na dúvida entre a resposta selecionada e a sua.Como não se tratava especificamente de seguros, selecionei a outra expressão para a planilha. Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: if you are not an insurance expert, I do not know what are you doing suggesting this tautology
1 hr