KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Material de expediente

English translation: office supplies


13:15 Apr 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Material de expediente
É mais um item de uma planilha de custos de uma instituição. Trata-se de material de escritório, papel, clips etc.
Obrigada!
Denise Miranda
English translation:office supplies
Explanation:
a general term often used in budgets
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4office supplies
Kathryn Litherland
4 +2office materialAndrea Munhoz
4 +2stationery
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stationery


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Eu gosto dessa sugestão mas as outras também estão corretas.
32 mins

agree  Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos: Concordo com a sugestão e também com os comentários.
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office material


Explanation:
Se estiver tudo junto, traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-08 13:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em um sentido, pode ser também traduzido como: STATIONARY

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Obrigada, Andrea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office supplies


Explanation:
a general term often used in budgets

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: eu escolheria esta
56 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: I always use this
5 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 hrs