KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

sociedades de grande porte

English translation: large companies/large societies/large partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedades de grande porte
English translation:large companies/large societies/large partnerships
Entered by: rhandler

22:27 Apr 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedades de grande porte
não tem contexto
Cristina Lestayo
Brazil
large companies/large societies/large partnerships
Explanation:
Sem saber de que tipo de "sociedades" se trata, fica difícil definir, mas aí vão três possibilidades. Veja as estatísticas:

7,210,000 English pages for "large companies".
39,100 English pages for "large societies".
15,400 English pages for "large partnerships".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3large companies/large societies/large partnershipsrhandler
4mega/large corporationsRui Freitas
3large partnerships or large societiesLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large partnerships or large societies


Explanation:
Depende do sentido de sociedade.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large companies/large societies/large partnerships


Explanation:
Sem saber de que tipo de "sociedades" se trata, fica difícil definir, mas aí vão três possibilidades. Veja as estatísticas:

7,210,000 English pages for "large companies".
39,100 English pages for "large societies".
15,400 English pages for "large partnerships".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Phillippa!

agree  Marcos de Lima
17 mins
  -> Thank you, noblelima!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega/large corporations


Explanation:
Outra opção

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4