KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cheque sacado

English translation: a cheque drawn on...


14:04 Apr 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cheque sacado
a frase é ... entregou à denunciante um cheque sacado sobre xxx Banco...
Suzana Marques
English translation:a cheque drawn on...
Explanation:
"Um cheque sacado sobre o banco XXX" = "A cheque drawn on XXX Bank."

I spent a little while work for what was then Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. in Lisbon, and that is where I picked up my Portuguese moneyspeak. Mind you, that was back in 1987, so...

I hope that my answer is of some use :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 14:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work" = "working", of course.

I am in a cybercafé / an internet café in Bilbao as I type these words, and I need lunch...

:o)
Selected response from:

Rajesh Narula
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It is much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a cheque drawn on...
Rajesh Narula
4check to be drawn againstrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a cheque drawn on...


Language variant: English

Explanation:
"Um cheque sacado sobre o banco XXX" = "A cheque drawn on XXX Bank."

I spent a little while work for what was then Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. in Lisbon, and that is where I picked up my Portuguese moneyspeak. Mind you, that was back in 1987, so...

I hope that my answer is of some use :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 14:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work" = "working", of course.

I am in a cybercafé / an internet café in Bilbao as I type these words, and I need lunch...

:o)


Example sentence(s):
  • "Um cheque sacado sobre o banco XXX" = "A cheque drawn on XXX Bank."
Rajesh Narula
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It is much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
7 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt
21 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
3 hrs

agree  Luciano Monteiro
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check to be drawn against


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Secure check processing system and method - US Patent 6036344
... to the central processing system, which determines whether or not the account has sufficient funds to allow the check to be drawn against the account. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6036344.html

Jacksonville WFL Sharks - 1974 (Authentic Reproduction) The ...
... and noting the enthusiastic home field attendance Asher took Monaco’s postdated check, to be drawn against the upcoming gate receipts as collateral. ...
www.helmethut.com/WFL/WFLSharks.html

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Code section 4.112, prohibiting banks from charging a fee for cashing a check to be drawn against an account that the bank itself holds, is preempted by ...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/browse_case.pl?court=5...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423