KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cheque sem provisão

English translation: cheque (knowingly) issued without funds


14:06 Apr 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / cheque sem provisão
Portuguese term or phrase: cheque sem provisão
a pratica de um crime de CHEQUE SEM PROVISÂO e de BURLA
Suzana Marques
English translation:cheque (knowingly) issued without funds
Explanation:
http://canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec362.html
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cheque (knowingly) issued without fundslexisproject
5check backed by insufficient funds
Donna Sandin
4cheque issued without sufficient funds
Paul Dixon
4rubber checkAmy Duncan
4check fraud by unfunded check
Kathryn Litherland
4dishonored check
Carlos Quandt
4check without provision
Marcelo Gonçalves
3bouncing check
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3Bouncer check/bad check
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque (knowingly) issued without funds


Explanation:
http://canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec362.html

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
48 mins
  -> obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouncing check


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
It's not a crime until the check bounces. You can give the check as a guarantee that you'll do or deliver something, to be cashed only IF you don't. The felony will take place only if you doný do it, when the check is deposited, and bounces. If you keep your promise, you may redeem the check and shred it, nothing wrong with that.

BURLA is FRAUD. (in Brazil we use FRAUDE).

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check without provision


Explanation:
In the tender and acceptance of the check without provision for credit, the reasonable presumption would be that both parties considered this transaction as ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(191906)17%3A8%3C703%3ABANHID%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A

... Complaint of the Crime of Check without Provision" (written in Portuguese, Sobre a desistência de queixa no crime de emissão de cheque sem provisão). ...
www.ucp.pt/site/custom/template/ucptplminisite.asp?sspageID...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bouncer check/bad check


Explanation:
non-sufficient funds check, bad check, bounced check .

Cheque sem fundo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-21 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bounced check . Bouncer is for discoteques!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dishonored check


Explanation:
Sug.

In the US banking industry, the term "non-sufficient funds" (NSF) is used to indicate that a demand for payment (a check) cannot be
honored because insufficient funds are available in the account on which the instrument was drawn. In simplified terms, a check has been presented for clearance, but the amount written on the check exceeds the available balance in the account. It is often colloquially referred to as a bad check, a "bounced" check, or a rubber check. Businesses frequently use the term "dishonored check".
(Wikipedia)

Example sentence(s):
  • Drawer of dishonored check who fails to pay 30 days after written demand delivered by certified or registered mail is liable for damages
  • Your check in the amount of $_, tendered to us on _, 19_, has been dishonored by your bank

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_check
    Reference: http://www.quazell.com/BusinessLetters/ltrdishchek.html
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check fraud by unfunded check


Explanation:
It's important to distinguish insufficient funds/bounced check/bad check in general from the criminal offense, which requires knowledge of the insufficiency of funds.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber check


Explanation:
A popular option!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check backed by insufficient funds


Explanation:
We really need more context. Bad check or bounced check are informal, but maybe that's the context here. What the BANKS say is "returned for insufficient funds" - that's exactly what they say when they return the check to the issuer. So if the context is official, this could be the best.

As for (knowingly) issued without funds - that's one I was planning to agree with, but we don't know that's the context here. Best if you are discussing a specific case.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque issued without sufficient funds


Explanation:
An option.
Cheque (UK) = Check (US).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79