KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

representativos da dívida

English translation: debt representative (securities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:representativos da dívida
English translation:debt representative (securities)
Entered by: rhandler

23:47 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: representativos da dívida
títulos e certificados representativos da dívida pública federal
CicaBarth
debt representative (securities)
Explanation:
Assim o diria, como nestes exemplos:

International Financial Law Review
In March 2006 the Portuguese government approved a Decree law that the .... of bonds and other debt representative securities is the need to ensure, ...
www.iflr.com/includes/supplements/PRINT.asp?SID=641870&ISS=...


[PDF] EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE Law Department Robert Schuman Centre ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
One note should be made of the fact that the Socialist government headed by António ..... well as of debt representative securities in the end of ...
www.iue.it/OnlineProjects/LAW/eurospectator/documents/2001P...


International Financial Law Review
One of the big concerns inherent to the issuance of bonds and other debt representative securities is the need to ensure, at all times, that period payments ...
www.iflr.com/includes/supplements/PRINT.asp?SID=641870&ISS=...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evidencing (federal public) debt
Joon Oh
4debt representative (securities)rhandler


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt representative (securities)


Explanation:
Assim o diria, como nestes exemplos:

International Financial Law Review
In March 2006 the Portuguese government approved a Decree law that the .... of bonds and other debt representative securities is the need to ensure, ...
www.iflr.com/includes/supplements/PRINT.asp?SID=641870&ISS=...


[PDF] EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE Law Department Robert Schuman Centre ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
One note should be made of the fact that the Socialist government headed by António ..... well as of debt representative securities in the end of ...
www.iue.it/OnlineProjects/LAW/eurospectator/documents/2001P...


International Financial Law Review
One of the big concerns inherent to the issuance of bonds and other debt representative securities is the need to ensure, at all times, that period payments ...
www.iflr.com/includes/supplements/PRINT.asp?SID=641870&ISS=...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidencing (federal public) debt


Explanation:
According to http://www.usdoj.gov/enrd/Legal_Topics/Legal_Docs_Title_Stan...


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Vidigal!