KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cotistas

English translation: contributors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cotistas
English translation:contributors
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

09:33 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cotistas
Really would appreciate some help with "cotistas", thanks.

No Conselho Curador do FGTS onde represento o setor, através da CNI temos conseguido avanços notáveis com a colaboração do restante da bancada empresarial, do Comércio, dos Transportes e dos Agentes Privados Financeiros, e também da bancada das Centrais Sindicais, como o desconto de 0,5% da taxa de juros para os "cotistas" (que tem FGTS há 3 anos) e que em 25 anos pode significar até 20% de redução no valor total e mais uma série de medidas.
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
contributors
Explanation:
Sug.

Employers that contribute to the FGTS fund.

See

http://www.caixa.gov.br/fgts/index.asp
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both Marlene and Maria Jose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contributorsMarlene Curtis
4 +1affiliateMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliate


Explanation:
é uma sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> obrigada Ralph

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributors


Explanation:
Sug.

Employers that contribute to the FGTS fund.

See

http://www.caixa.gov.br/fgts/index.asp

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks to both Marlene and Maria Jose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
4 hrs
  -> Grata Lucio!