KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cedente

English translation: assignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cedente
English translation:assignor
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:19 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cedente
Esta palavra esta num boleto bancario de um banco no Brasil.Estou inclinada a usar a palavra "Transferor", mas acho que posso encontrar uma mais apropriada.
Janice Cruz
United States
assignor
Explanation:
Dictionary terms for ASSIGNOR in Português, Português definition for ASSIGNOR, Thesaurus and Translations of ... committed assignor. cedente promitente ...
www.babylon.com/definition/ASSIGNOR/Portuguese

Assignor cedente, transmissor. At full lenght por extenso. Usa-se também "in words" para designar uma importância por extenso. At sight à vista. ...
www.ipv.pt/econogloss/a.htm

CORPORATION Assignor/Cedente Name/Nome: Marshall C. Phelps, Jr. Assignee/CESSIONARIO Nationality/Nacionalidade: Name/Nome: Michael R. Farris ...
www.secinfo.com/dQQMa.81r.a.htm

No caso dum instrumento desse tipo, o cedente é o ASSIGNOR, o cessionário é ASSIGNEE; no caso de cedida, poderia colocar à mesma ASSIGNED PARTY,. ...
www.br.groups.yahoo.com/group/tradutores/message/76713
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assignor
Claudio Mazotti
3Transferor
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assignor


Explanation:
Dictionary terms for ASSIGNOR in Português, Português definition for ASSIGNOR, Thesaurus and Translations of ... committed assignor. cedente promitente ...
www.babylon.com/definition/ASSIGNOR/Portuguese

Assignor cedente, transmissor. At full lenght por extenso. Usa-se também "in words" para designar uma importância por extenso. At sight à vista. ...
www.ipv.pt/econogloss/a.htm

CORPORATION Assignor/Cedente Name/Nome: Marshall C. Phelps, Jr. Assignee/CESSIONARIO Nationality/Nacionalidade: Name/Nome: Michael R. Farris ...
www.secinfo.com/dQQMa.81r.a.htm

No caso dum instrumento desse tipo, o cedente é o ASSIGNOR, o cessionário é ASSIGNEE; no caso de cedida, poderia colocar à mesma ASSIGNED PARTY,. ...
www.br.groups.yahoo.com/group/tradutores/message/76713

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Claudio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dubra
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This is the term I prefer here.
30 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Lesley S: Righto!
2 days6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  flateacher
339 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transferor


Explanation:
It's not guarantor as in Spanish (fiador and avalista in Portuguese). Its transferor (both in Italian and in Portuguese).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28