KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Calma na tormenta

English translation: calm amidst the storm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Calma na tormenta
English translation:calm amidst the storm
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

09:28 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
Portuguese term or phrase: Calma na tormenta
Gostaria de ajuda para a tradução deste título de um trecho de um artigo sobre a crise na Bovespa.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
calm amidst the storm
Explanation:
tormenta can also mean tempest but in this context storm is the most fitting
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot for the great help and a have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4calm amidst the storm
katja van hellemond
4 +3the eye of the stormCatarina Aleixo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calm amidst the storm


Explanation:
tormenta can also mean tempest but in this context storm is the most fitting

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a lot for the great help and a have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: 1.720 páginas em inglês sobre "calm amidst the storm ".
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  T o b i a s : Eloquent.
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  xxxLumen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the eye of the storm


Explanation:
eye of the storm
noun
A region of calm weather right in the middle of a storm.


Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_michell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  judith ryan: definetly the eye of the storm or hurricane
1 hr
  -> thanks judith

agree  wotaes: This sounds more eloquent in English and seems to be a better fit.
35 days
  -> Thanks wotaes, I though so too!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen