KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

descolamento

English translation: gap / divergence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descolamento
English translation:gap / divergence
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:32 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
Portuguese term or phrase: descolamento
Outra dúvida:
Hoje, o verdadeiro descolamento não ocorre entre países desenvolvidos e nações emergentes, mas entre os produtores e os não-produtores de commodities.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
gap / divergence
Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions that would fit although there are many more options. Personally I prefer gap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-06 12:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be disparity
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot for the great help, Catarina, and have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gap / divergenceCatarina Aleixo
4mismatchjudith ryan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gap / divergence


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions that would fit although there are many more options. Personally I prefer gap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-06 12:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be disparity

Example sentence(s):
  • Not only is there a technology gap between emerging economies and the West, and another within emerging economies: there are also surprising differences between apparently comparable emerging economies.

    Reference: http://www.economist.com/science/displaystory.cfm?story_id=1...
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Tks a lot for the great help, Catarina, and have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: prefiro gap
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLumen
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: gap
39 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mismatch


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35