ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

"cala-a-boca"

English translation: bribe, hush money, buy the silence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"cala-a-boca"
English translation:bribe, hush money, buy the silence
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:17 Oct 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanças
Portuguese term or phrase: "cala-a-boca"
Vou pagar um "cala-a-boca" à mãe de aluguel.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
bribe
Explanation:
pagar um "cala-a-boca"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-10-11 18:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "buy the silence"
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hush money
airmailrpl
4 +1[I'm going to pay the surrogate mother to be ] silent
Carla Selyer
4I'm going to buy her silence
Paul Dixon
4"keep quiet" payment
kashew
4bribe
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bribe


Explanation:
pagar um "cala-a-boca"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-10-11 18:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "buy the silence"

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker: 3


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[I'm going to pay the surrogate mother to be ] silent


Explanation:
Well, this is my guess since there are cases of people being paid to maintain silence over a certain matter and in English we do talk about 'breaking silence' over an issue. Therefore I suppose that to pay someone for their silence is also another option to the one which my colleague has mentioned above

Carla Selyer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Silvas: Or pay for her silence
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Marta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"keep quiet" payment


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hush money


Explanation:
"cala-a-boca" => hush money

Bribery - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Hush money" redirects here. For other uses, see Hush money (disambiguation). Bribery, a form of pecuniary corruption, is an act usually implying money or ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bribery

Ben Bernanke’s Hush Money by Gary North
26 Jul 2008 ... The $4 billion that the FDIC will pay to a handful of depositors at IndyMac is hush money. It is paid to them to silence every other ...
www.lewrockwell.com/north/north642.html

Edwards chair denies hush money - First Read - msnbc.com
8 Aug 2008 ... Hush money? "Of course it wasn't hush money!" .... So what's the game plan if campaign cash really was used as hush money for these two? ...
www.firstread.msnbc.msn.com/archive/2008/08/08/1257224.aspx -


A Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Languages, in Two ... - Google Books Result
by Antonio Vieyra, J P Aillaud - 1813 - Portuguese language
Cala a boca, hold your tongue, hush, or mum for that. Cum л боса aberta, a gape, staringly, with open mouth, as happens in vulgar admiration, ...
www.books.google.com.br/books?id=pTtBAAAAMAAJ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: The only answer, IMHO
2 hrs
  -> thank you - I agree with you

agree  kashew: That's it!
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ana P Carvalho
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paul Dixon: Hit the nail on the head!
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you..unfortunately the asker didn't agreee with us

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to buy her silence


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79