ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

nomeadamente em sede de branqueamento de capitals

English translation: namely when it comes to money laundering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nomeadamente em sede de branqueamento de capitals
English translation:namely when it comes to money laundering
Entered by: rhandler

13:57 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: nomeadamente em sede de branqueamento de capitals
Refere-se a transferencia de fundos para o exterior:
--------------
"Os dados dos clientes (ordenadores de transferencias) nao serao utilizados pela entidade estrangeira, salvo na medida necessaria para a boa execucao das operacoes ou para cumprimento das obrigacoes que lhe sao impostas no ambito do combate a certas formas de criminalidade, nomeadamente em sede de branqueamento de capitals."
----------------
*Portugues de Portugal.

Seria lavagem de dinheiro?!
Luciane Shanahan
Ireland
namely when it comes to money laundering
Explanation:
Couldn't find an example for the whole sentence, but here are two partial ones, for "namely when it comes to" and "money laundering":

[PDF] Community Foundation Transatlantic Fellowship
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
In Bulgaria due to our laws against money laundering we have to prove that .... help them make their proposals more effective, namely when it comes to the ...
www.efc.be/ftp/public/cpi/TCFF Orientation Session 2001 Rep...

[DOC] Transport Documents
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
In high focus these years are fraud, money laundering, terrorist activity .... There is however an exception to the rule – namely when it comes to transport ...
www.lcviews.com/trsp_doc_ms_word/Kim_Christensen_UCP600_Tra...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4namely when it comes to money launderingrhandler
4 +2specifically as money laundering activities are concerned
Isabel Peck
5namely in money laundering headquarters
Gilmar Fernandes
4namely in money laundering sites
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4namely money laundering
Virginia De Klerk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
namely in money laundering headquarters


Explanation:
traduziria assim.....boa sorte!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
namely in money laundering sites


Explanation:
Sim, lavagem de dinheiro

money laundering - [ Traduzir esta página ]Nations reports that a total of 104 countries are participating in the drug market as producers, consumers, transfer points, or money laundering sites. ...
www.lotsofessays.com/essay_search/money_laundering.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifically as money laundering activities are concerned


Explanation:
"Em sede de" não tem tradução literal em inglês. Significa "no que concerne", "no tocante a".

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
38 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
namely money laundering


Explanation:
sede can also mean "focus"

Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
namely when it comes to money laundering


Explanation:
Couldn't find an example for the whole sentence, but here are two partial ones, for "namely when it comes to" and "money laundering":

[PDF] Community Foundation Transatlantic Fellowship
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
In Bulgaria due to our laws against money laundering we have to prove that .... help them make their proposals more effective, namely when it comes to the ...
www.efc.be/ftp/public/cpi/TCFF Orientation Session 2001 Rep...

[DOC] Transport Documents
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
In high focus these years are fraud, money laundering, terrorist activity .... There is however an exception to the rule – namely when it comes to transport ...
www.lcviews.com/trsp_doc_ms_word/Kim_Christensen_UCP600_Tra...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia, bom fim de semana!

agree  Catarina Aleixo
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina, bom fim de semana!

agree  zophie
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zophie, tenha um bom fim de semana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.